large monitor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2008, 11:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: large monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
A gt can handle a 28 and 22. A 28 is going to have the same resolution as a 24 and 22 the same as a 20. I run a 24/20 setup and my gt had no issues with it.
didn't you also buy another Video Card like a PCI one or something for your big monitor so it doesn't get blasted in games? or was that some1 else
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: large monitor

Nah, i run 3 cards so that i can have SLI turned on and run my 2nd monitor at the same time. But right now im just using a single card because this motherboard is a hunk of giant fecal matter and sucks at both using SLI and only has 2 pci-e slots.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: large monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Nah, i run 3 cards so that i can have SLI turned on and run my 2nd monitor at the same time. But right now im just using a single card because this motherboard is a hunk of giant fecal matter and sucks at both using SLI and only has 2 pci-e slots.
Newegg.com - ABIT Fatal1ty F-I90HD LGA 775 ATI Radeon Xpress 1250 HDMI Micro ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

are you talking about that board by any chance?

btw Veedub, do you still have one of those 8800gt's or 8800gts 320mb's you have before? because I may buy one...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: large monitor

OK, thanks guys,
one last thing, would this monitor handle gaming like cod4 and such?
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: large monitor

no i have this craptastic mobo right now. At least i dont feel so bad now that i see i only paid like 15 bucks more than newegg charges for it.

Newegg.com - ABIT Fatal1ty FP-IN9 SLI LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 650i SLI ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail
cost me 135 + tax, but i needed a mobo to get back up and running.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: large monitor

i have that pci one in a htpc, but yea i could move it back into this one, infact thats a **** good idea! That didnt even occur to me!
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Re: large monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by taintedplay View Post
OK, thanks guys,
one last thing, would this monitor handle gaming like cod4 and such?
you could have an old school 15" CRT monitor and it would handle cod4. A monitor isnt part of a system requirement, the video able to support the monitors naitive resolution and play at it is.

if your talking about that 28lcd @ 1920x1200 then probably no. This is a case were you would need SLI. You would have to turn down your graphics settings considerable to play a newer game at those resolutions. Or just lower your resolution, but that will distort your monitor.

Why get a 28"lcd 1920x1200 resolution monitor? i wanted a big monitor to play games on, but didnt want to go SLI ultras for it to run smoothly, so i went with a 32" 720p LCD tv. You should consider a 27"-30" 720p (1360x768) for gaming if you plan on using a 8800GT because you could run most games on high settings with that monitor/GPU combo.
__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:57 PM   #18 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: large monitor

a single 512gt cant handle a 28inch 1920x1200 monitor? Gah
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 01-06-2008, 12:20 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: large monitor

why do u want to play a game and watch a movie anyway. You going to be doing one or the other. Ur not gona be playing crysis and trying to watch bambi on the other monitor lol. Why go with a 28', either go with another 22 or a 27 to 32 tv.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 01-06-2008, 12:23 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Re: large monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by taintedplay View Post
a single 512gt cant handle a 28inch 1920x1200 monitor? Gah
nope, an ultra would have a hard time keeping up high FPS on a 28" on modern games like Cod4 and crysis
__________________

__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No boot power turns on but no signal in monitor ekw808 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 03-05-2008 12:01 PM
New Monitor Time.... I guess?? sadisticmidget New Systems | Building and Buying 17 08-26-2007 07:32 PM
Confusion With a Monitor khan008 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-08-2007 06:51 AM
Dual Monitor Issue Ultra Steel Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-18-2007 08:03 AM
Looking for a new Computer Monitor ? Try this one.. Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-07-2007 09:26 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.