lan party question!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2007, 09:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default lan party question!!

i plan on having a couple big LANs at my house this spring. I am basically wondering what is needed on my part. Of course everyone will be bringing there own computers and a LAN cable. I have a router running verizon fios. So do i need some kinda network switch with a bunch of cat5 cable ports on it or what? and then i just connect that to my router?
will this work? i only need about 8 ports-
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122111

Im just trying to figure out a good loop and setup.
Thanks in advance_
hunter
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 10:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default

that goes to your router, and all your friends plug their cables into that. pretty much.
__________________

__________________
Intel Q9550
Gigabyte P45T - USB3P
evga 8800GTS 512MB
evga 8800GTS 512MB
Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 2x2GB
Razer Baraccuda AC-1 Sound card
Western Digital 320GB SATA
Caviar Black 1TB
Samsung 12xDVD-RAM (x2)
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Logitech G9x Mice
Logitech Z-5500 Speakers
Samsung 22" monitor
Samsung 19" monitor
Antec twelve hundred
joowan is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 10:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

depends on how many friends are coming over and how fast your internet is.

Id say for 8 people your going to need at least a 5 meg connection. Other than that you might have a hard time having all people connect to the same router without cords everywhere.

EDIT: AHH EVIL POST!! 666
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 11:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

if your using the router verizon supplied, you should be able to connect 4 via wireless, and 4 hardwired. if not you just need a basic switch that 60$ is a little overpriced for a lan party.
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 10:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19
Default

I have FIOS. I use this desktop switch so my kids computers can be hard wired: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833127085

If I ever need additional ports, I can always get another one of these and daisy-chain it. I would think a couple of these would work for you and cost a lot less.
ThomJMag is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 10:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 213
Default

1 question... is this a LAN Party or an Internet Party?....

Internet Party = outside ur home network
__________________
www.outotune.com
MSI P6N SLI-FI NForce 650i
E6300
2x1gigs 667mhz OCZ
36gb Raptor
80gig SATA Hitachi HD
500gb Seagate 32mb Cache HD
EVGA 8800GT SC 512mb
Ultra X2 X-connect 550w PSU
ProView 22" 1680x1050
BuddyRo is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 11:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

its probably both. depends on what everyone is in the mood for, or what game they're playing if they wanna hop on the internet or not.

P.S. thats a good suggestion ThomJMag made with that d-link switch, its cheap and gets the job done.
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 11:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ThirdLeft152
its probably both. depends on what everyone is in the mood for, or what game they're playing if they wanna hop on the internet or not.

P.S. thats a good suggestion ThomJMag made with that d-link switch, its cheap and gets the job done.
yea its pretty much both....and i will take the advice on the d-link switch...thanks guys
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.