KVM Switcher???? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2007, 05:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Unhappy KVM Switcher????

Are you a Keyboard Video Mouse Switcher, Expert? Well im not ?


See, i need to be able to switch
two monitors (1-VGA + 1-HDMI?)
and keyboard/mouse..... Between two computers

I looked on newegg and they seem so confusing. What does MHZ have to do with anything?

So since i know very little on the subject i included an image to try to easily show you what i want...


(note)
Its so late im not sure what one of my monitors connections are.. its not a vga, but instead its white.. and i think its called hdmi?

Any support you supply is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Alexsabree
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 09:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

i dont understand the 2 screens part? KVM is for 1 mouse, 1 keyboard, 1 monitor and 2 pc's. if you have 2 monitors theres no point for a KVM. a KVM is so you can switch between 2 computers on 1 monitor.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 07:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

well i like double screen... and my moms is used to it as well.. i guess we can just compromise. Ill leave the 2nd screen hooked up to mine so when i go to my computer ill have two.

Now what would u recommend?
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 06:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Default

Are your computers USB or PS/2?

Belkin offers a 2 port, dual head (for two monitors), VGA & USB KVM switch. The part number is F1DH102U.
rmccue is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 06:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default

you mean you want to run dual monitors on a KVM?
__________________
Intel Q9550
Gigabyte P45T - USB3P
evga 8800GTS 512MB
evga 8800GTS 512MB
Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 2x2GB
Razer Baraccuda AC-1 Sound card
Western Digital 320GB SATA
Caviar Black 1TB
Samsung 12xDVD-RAM (x2)
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Logitech G9x Mice
Logitech Z-5500 Speakers
Samsung 22" monitor
Samsung 19" monitor
Antec twelve hundred
joowan is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 06:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Pretty expensive piece... around $200 (for the belkin F1DH102U), and only 1 PC can be used at a time...
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 07:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

The white plug is DVI I would believe.
augest is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 01:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

wat??? omg, all i want is just a little switcher, shouldnt be more than $20!!!



What makes them sooo expensive?
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 01:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by augest
The white plug is DVI I would believe.
Yeah thats wat it is, i just forgot
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.