Knows nothing needs alotta help. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2012, 01:12 PM   #21 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Knows nothing needs alotta help.

you dont need 64 bit to install more ram.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 02:23 PM   #22 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Knows nothing needs alotta help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonalwaysready View Post
you dont need 64 bit to install more ram.
He needs a 64bit OS to use 4 or more gig.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 02:52 PM   #23 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Knows nothing needs alotta help.

it would probably be ok to put in an additional 2 Gb, knowing you would only see 3.4 Gb total. i would take half a gig less in ram that cant be used for the benefits of another gig and a half of ram that can.

and then theres the point of not bothering at all because it is an old system with ddr2 ram.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 04:03 PM   #24 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Knows nothing needs alotta help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonalwaysready View Post
it would probably be ok to put in an additional 2 Gb, knowing you would only see 3.4 Gb total. i would take half a gig less in ram that cant be used for the benefits of another gig and a half of ram that can.

and then theres the point of not bothering at all because it is an old system with ddr2 ram.
If he bought a 512MB card then he would see 3 total. If he simply got a 64bit OS then he could see all 4GB and then there wouldn't be any addressing problems.

Have you read anything I said or he said? He needs to learn on his old PC first. DDR2 systems are still quite capable for console ports and there is absolutely no reason for him to spend about 1000 on a new machine simply to play WoW.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-17-2012, 10:49 AM   #25 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Knows nothing needs alotta help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Have you read anything I said or he said?
no. not at all. quack quack quack
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.