kingston RAM w/ ds3. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2007, 05:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default kingston RAM w/ ds3.

Newegg.com - Kingston HyperX 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1200 (PC2 9600) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

i have someone who wants to get that ram, and he has a ds3, just like me. he wants to oc, so he's picking that ram. i know there are problems with d9 memory, or something like that, and i looked on the compatible memory sheet on giga-byte.com, and it isn't listed, but other kingston ram is. its a rev 2.0, so he doesn't have the new one where the memory problems are non exsistant. just wanted to bump in and ask. any answers would be appreciated.
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 11:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: kingston RAM w/ ds3.

get gskill ram its the best ram out.
__________________

kobe24 is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 11:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: kingston RAM w/ ds3.

Ok tell your friend it's RETARDED to get that ram since G.skill GZ's for $110 bucks are D9 memory and will max out any overclock while staying in Cas latency 4. The G.skill can do DDR2-1200 with 5-5-5-15 timings 2.2v.

However the DS3's memory problem was due to the voltage but this was revised with BIOS.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 11:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: kingston RAM w/ ds3.

gskill ftw

go gskill its ur bday lol
kobe24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kingston unveils ultra low-latency 800MHz memory Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 4 05-21-2007 05:47 PM
Need Ram for MSI P6N Sli-Fi Shafra New Systems | Building and Buying 0 03-25-2007 04:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.