Kingston RAM - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2008, 08:04 PM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Kingston RAM

it was ddr2 and ddr3 not ddr and ddr2 :|


but yea, work my way up from here. But I'm pretty sure i'm sticking with this RAM. I know it's probably a bad thing, but It's expensive enough..so if I do change it'll be something cheaper. I like the speed of this RAM (it matches the FSB of the CPU too) so i think i'll stick with it
__________________

wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 08:06 PM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Kingston RAM

sorry thats what i ment to say lol.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 08:08 PM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Kingston RAM

:P but yea anyway it's stupid to have combo. It would end up just dragging the DDR3 down to the speed of the DDR2 (if you even had both types in the board at same time)
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 08:20 PM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Kingston RAM

When you see a board with two different types of dimm slots you have to choose between the two since you can only run one type or the other. You can't run both types at the same time. The board will adjust itself according to what memory is installed.

If you install PC2-8500 memory on a board like the Foxconn model you had picked out before where the memory standard is PC2-6400 you would see that slowed down from the 1066mhz speed down to the slower memory's stock speed supported by the board.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 08:24 PM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Kingston RAM

hmm, I'm fairly sure that u can run both typs of ram on a combo board, but the type with the highest speed will downclock to the lowest speed... i'll have to look into that.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 08:31 PM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Kingston RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
hmm, I'm fairly sure that u can run both typs of ram on a combo board, but the type with the highest speed will downclock to the lowest speed... i'll have to look into that.

Yea, i think this is how it would work.
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 09:01 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Kingston RAM

On a board like that it simply allows using one type or the other not both at the same time. Mixing different speeds of the same type of memory will see the faster memory run at the slower memory's speed. You never mix two different types of memory however.



That's a screen capture and enlargement right out of the user manual for the Foxconn board seen there.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 09:07 PM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Kingston RAM

hmm... i always thought u could use both at the same time. There really is no point to get a combo board then unless you are going to use ddr2 but want to upgrade to ddr3 when prices come down but don't want to upgrade your motherboard.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 09:20 PM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Kingston RAM

wow that's kinda stupid. But it guess it is meant for a future proof-type board so you wouldn't have to upgrade it for when you got around to buying DDR3
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 09:36 PM   #30 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Kingston RAM

Being that the DDR3 boards are just being seen the prices are up there as well as the new memory since that always holds value when brand new. You see PC100 and PC133 memory catching a high price simply for being kept instock at various vendors.

The combo type board allows you to replace a bad board if one goes or simply upgrading with a newer one that will still run the memory you have if you can't rush right after the newer faster memory at that time. Most will simply go for a single type board when planning a new case however.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
RAM Upgrade Problem millsy5 System Upgrades 7 03-14-2008 05:56 AM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.