Kingston RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2008, 03:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Kingston RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeCpc View Post
On one older build here I went from 1gb of Corsair xms series memory to 2gb of Kingston Value Ram and saw better results. Why?

It wasn't the change of brand or type even there. In fact Asus sponsors Corsair on their own site while not seeing Kingston in their recommended list. Gigabyte and MSI will however.

The one other thing to note is that most 32bit games and apps were never designed to run on systems with more then 2-3gb of memory installed.

yea that's what i'm thinking..like most apps won't use all 4 cores so a quad isn't so special. so anyway way it goes I think the RAM will be okay.
__________________

wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 04:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Kingston RAM

eyecpc i can see u havn't built that many computers with kingston ram, iv used kingston many times and every time i have been disapointed. Also kingson isn't even in the top 7 ram brands.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 05:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Kingston RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by wafflehammer View Post
yea that's what i'm thinking..like most apps won't use all 4 cores so a quad isn't so special. so anyway way it goes I think the RAM will be okay.
I was referring to 4gb of memory not a quad core cpu there. People are rushing to see 4gb of memory on new builds and wondering why they are seeing a variety of errors while not having seen any on older systems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
eyecpc i can see u havn't built that many computers with kingston ram, iv used kingston many times and every time i have been disapointed. Also kingson isn't even in the top 7 ram brands.
I've used differents brands and found Kingston to work out well. If you ask 10 different people the same question you will hear 10 different brand names brought up while the most commonly heard advice is simply referring to the manufacturer's recommendation list. And it depends on just whose top 7 list you look at.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 05:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Kingston RAM

eyeCpc, I was just using that in a way to compare thigns :|
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 06:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Kingston RAM

Well take a look at the initial problems seen in XP when the first dual core models came out. A registry tweak for the Winserver editions also became a fix for XP as well until AMD in particular eventually released patches.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 07:18 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Kingston RAM

switched boards:

Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-EX38-DS4 LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail


can handle faster cpu and ram speeds..more OC potential
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 07:27 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Kingston RAM

There you go! Gigabyte is one of the top three makes of boards in general along with Asus and MSI. You'll probably find that it will turn out to be a better board in other ways as well.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 07:36 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Kingston RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeCpc View Post
There you go! Gigabyte is one of the top three makes of boards in general along with Asus and MSI. You'll probably find that it will turn out to be a better board in other ways as well.
well it the beginning it was between this board and the foxconn, but for some reason i went with the foxconn. Oh well...seems like this board will be better in the long run
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 07:57 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Kingston RAM

Since you now have your mind set on this one that will give you more to work with as far as deciding other things like what memory will be used along with the other hardwares supported. You start from the board up for the most part.

The Foxconn saw two different types of dimm slots similar to what was seen with a few Asrock models seeing both DDR and DDR2 slots for using either memory type there. I find combo boards like that to be a little eehh...?
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 08:01 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Kingston RAM

i find combo boards stupid as well, ddr would just slow down ddr2.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
RAM Upgrade Problem millsy5 System Upgrades 7 03-14-2008 05:56 AM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.