Kingston RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2008, 01:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Kingston RAM

After reading about many people saying the motherboard I am going to purchase is extremely picky, I decided to look into it. I talked to some people at Foxconn and they gave me a list of RAM that has been tested, and works well with the board. After looking on newegg for some RAM I liked, I came across some Kingston RAM. Most RAM I've used before has been kingston except this RAM has no reviews on it. I've seen some good things about the duel channel kits but none about this RAM. So could anyone give me some insight to this RAM? Is it worth getting?

Newegg.com - Kingston HyperX 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Desktop Memory - Retail

I plan on getting 4 sticks.


The board:
Newegg.com - Foxconn X38A LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail
__________________

wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 02:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Kingston RAM

The memory standard for DDR2 memory is PC2-6400 with four slots for that or a max of 4gb for DDR3 1333 PC3 10600 on two slots. The 1066 memory at the link there would be slowed to 800mhz being faster then the standard.

Kingston as a brand is one of the best along with Corsair. OCZ, Crucial, Mushkin, and some others. Different companies will have it listed on their recommended brands list.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 02:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Kingston RAM

Well I kinda figured that, but I was just wondering about the overall performance of this specific RAM. I know I'm paying a little more for something that won't be used, but as long as it's being used in a good way I don't mind :\
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 02:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Kingston RAM

i would not get kingston, they are not very good quality IMO.

Get crucial, ocz, or g.skill....those are the top three brands.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 02:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Kingston RAM

Well like I said, many people complained that the board was to picky... So I found some RAM that foxconn actually said was compatible with the board.

I actually had some g.skill RAM picked out until I learned about the list.
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 02:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Kingston RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
i would not get kingston, they are not very good quality IMO.

Get crucial, ocz, or g.skill....those are the top three brands.
That's bunk! They happen to be one of the better brands to start with. The problem there is that the fastest DDR2 supported is 6400. The faster 1066 memory would be slowed down to the 6400 standard.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 02:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Kingston RAM

those lists are usually BS but I'm not going to tell u to get ram thats not on that list and it end up not working, what other brands of ram are on that list?
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 02:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Kingston RAM

http://www.foxconnchannel.com/en-us/...y%20101907.htm

Is the list. Yea, I kinda don't trust it...seeing how it's like 5-6 months old. I asked them for a newer list then.. Well I won't be mean, but it will full of horrible grammar and what not rambling about random stuff...
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 03:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Kingston RAM

well on that list i would go with corsair, or adata,,, but i think that was just examples of the ram they tested so other ram would prob work. I say u go to a local store, pick up some g.skill or crucial, see if it works then take it back and order some online if it worked.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 03:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Kingston RAM

On one older build here I went from 1gb of Corsair xms series memory to 2gb of Kingston Value Ram and saw better results. Why?

It wasn't the change of brand or type even there. In fact Asus sponsors Corsair on their own site while not seeing Kingston in their recommended list. Gigabyte and MSI will however.

The one other thing to note is that most 32bit games and apps were never designed to run on systems with more then 2-3gb of memory installed.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
RAM Upgrade Problem millsy5 System Upgrades 7 03-14-2008 05:56 AM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.