Kepler, Ivy Bridge and PCIe3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2012, 04:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 18
Default Kepler, Ivy Bridge and PCIe3

I believe I read somewhere that Ivy Bridge CPUs were estimated to only bring a 10% to 15% power increase over Sandy Bridge. How are intergrated graphics and PCIe3 figured into that? Also isn't it true that PCIe3 graphic cards like the gtx 680 won't be bottlenecked by PCIe2 because it isn't nearly saturated yet? I also heard that PCIe3 is, at this point, a framework to build up to SATA 3. If this is true, could someone please explain? I'm a little fuzzy on what that means exactly. Finally, and more to the point, will the genesis of Ivy Bridge render Sandy Bridge and PCIe2 into obscurity? Please pardon the jumbled questions and thanks for any help in answering them!
__________________

Arbegust is offline  
Old 03-25-2012, 06:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Kepler, Ivy Bridge and PCIe3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arbegust View Post
I believe I read somewhere that Ivy Bridge CPUs were estimated to only bring a 10% to 15% power increase over Sandy Bridge. How are intergrated graphics and PCIe3 figured into that?
That's true. If you have Sandy Bridge, it's not really worth the upgrade, IMHO. But if you're still rocking a Core 2, it's a worthy investment. The integrated graphics are taking a step up to "HD 4000", which has 16 EU's, compared to the 12 in Sandy Bridge.
Quote:
We should note that Gen 3 PCI Express speeds will be available on qualified motherboards and depending on the processor -- PCI-E 3.0 cards will function in PCI-Express 2.0 mode when connected to a Core i3 system.
If that clears anything up for you.


Quote:
Also isn't it true that PCIe3 graphic cards like the gtx 680 won't be bottlenecked by PCIe2 because it isn't nearly saturated yet?

It will work with a PCI-E 2 slot, and shouldn't be bottlenecked too much, but I'd wait for others to tell you how well it works. I'm not an Nvidia guy.


Quote:
I also heard that PCIe3 is, at this point, a framework to build up to SATA 3.
Where did you hear this..? I'm not too sure what you mean, but no, SATA and PCI-E are two different architectures (that's the simplest way I can think of to explain it.)

Quote:
will the genesis of Ivy Bridge render Sandy Bridge and PCIe2 into obscurity?
Nope, not at all. Sandy Bridge is still, and will remain for some time, a very capable platform. And like you stated earlier, PCI-E 2.0 isn't even being used to its full potential yet.

Welcome to TF!
__________________

__________________
tj_extreme is offline  
Old 03-25-2012, 06:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Kepler, Ivy Bridge and PCIe3

To clarify, a PCI-E 2.0 16x slot will not bottleneck a 7970 or 680 card at all for regular gaming purposes or benchmarking. It has been said that the 680 can be hampered a bit in folding and the 7970 a bit in mining but IMO if you get these cards you will either grab a 3.0 setup or be gaming.

The thing to consider here is, IF you put SLI or Crossfire 680/7970 cards in a non 3.0 setup, it will be dropped to 8/8 2.0 which will bottleneck both cards in question. 8/8 3.0 is essentially 16/16 2.0. If you are running a socket 2011 rig it has natively 40 PCIE lanes so you should be able to run 2 cards at 16/16 2.0 (as Nvidia has stated they do not support X79 3.0 currently).

IMO if you have a 2500 or 2600k it is more than plenty for anything out right now. The upgrade path to Ivy is rather a want over a need IMO. It is also my opinion that if you can afford 680s or 7970s then you should be able to afford a SB-E setup too.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-25-2012, 06:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Just Epic.
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: London
Posts: 579
Default Re: Kepler, Ivy Bridge and PCIe3

Quote:
Originally Posted by tj_extreme View Post
It will work with a PCI-E 2 slot, and shouldn't be bottlenecked too much, but I'd wait for others to tell you how well it works.
You were right tj. Seems it won't be bottlenecked.

@OP, I posted this in the thread you started the other day, I'll post it again.

[Hardwarecanucks]HD 7970 PCI-E 3.0 vs PCI-E 2.0 comparison

Edit: you ninja PP. If only I wasn't on my phone
Mischa is offline  
Old 03-25-2012, 06:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Kepler, Ivy Bridge and PCIe3

It doesn't bottleneck, but it does saturate it finally. I do believe there is a difference as I think any newer card will actually be held back by 2.0 16x. If you go SLI or Crossfire with these newer cards you will in fact be bottlenecked by dual 8x slots on a SB setup.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-25-2012, 08:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Kepler, Ivy Bridge and PCIe3

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
To clarify, a PCI-E 2.0 16x slot will not bottleneck a 7970 or 680 card at all for regular gaming purposes or benchmarking. It has been said that the 680 can be hampered a bit in folding and the 7970 a bit in mining but IMO if you get these cards you will either grab a 3.0 setup or be gaming.

The thing to consider here is, IF you put SLI or Crossfire 680/7970 cards in a non 3.0 setup, it will be dropped to 8/8 2.0 which will bottleneck both cards in question. 8/8 3.0 is essentially 16/16 2.0. If you are running a socket 2011 rig it has natively 40 PCIE lanes so you should be able to run 2 cards at 16/16 2.0 (as Nvidia has stated they do not support X79 3.0 currently).

IMO if you have a 2500 or 2600k it is more than plenty for anything out right now. The upgrade path to Ivy is rather a want over a need IMO. It is also my opinion that if you can afford 680s or 7970s then you should be able to afford a SB-E setup too.
Thanks for the clarification, PP. Didn't want to tell the OP something that wasn't true.
__________________
tj_extreme is offline  
Old 03-25-2012, 09:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Kepler, Ivy Bridge and PCIe3

What you said was true, but I just wanted to explain why. I'm still skeptical as to how folding or mining would saturate the bus and not gaming considering they don't use the whole GPU.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-26-2012, 06:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Kepler, Ivy Bridge and PCIe3

I think it's mostly because in mining/folding there's a much greater use of memory bandwidth than in gaming.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 03-26-2012, 12:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Kepler, Ivy Bridge and PCIe3

Not really. BF3 can utilize more than 3GB in a triple monitor setup. Folding barely takes half of the mem on my card and doesn't load the controller at all.

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-26-2012, 12:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Kepler, Ivy Bridge and PCIe3

I'm on about RAM rather than VRAM, and communication between it, CPU, and GPU. And bandwidth usage rather than capacity usage. It using a lot (relatively) but what it is using is constantly being updated.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Ivy Bridge? heister New Systems | Building and Buying 3 02-25-2012 02:37 PM
Should I upgrade to Nvidia Kepler 600 Series? Arbegust System Upgrades 7 02-10-2012 01:40 AM
Ivy Bridge tj_extreme New Systems | Building and Buying 2 05-13-2011 08:30 PM
Intel promises DX11 on Ivy Bridge Press_Corpse New Technology and Products 2 01-08-2011 09:47 PM
whats poison ivy alexlawrence14 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 1 08-03-2006 04:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.