Just upgraded from 32-bit to 64-bit Win 8.1, but not using all Ram? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2015, 11:24 AM   #11 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Just upgraded from 32-bit to 64-bit Win 8.1, but not using all Ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dauntae View Post
I'm confused, One post says you have a E8500 and the last post is saying you have a AMD athlon????? which is your system???
The Athlon is Corrosives system.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 02:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Dauntae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Just upgraded from 32-bit to 64-bit Win 8.1, but not using all Ram?

My bad, I overlooked the quote mark
__________________

__________________
New system
NZXT Tempest 410 - I5-4670K - Asus Z87-Plus - SeaSonic SS-750KM3 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular PS
GPU MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G - CORSAIR Vengeance Pro 16GB 1600 (2x8gig) - SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250 -Seagate Barracuda 3-TB

Antec 200 - I7-920 - ASUS P6T - Corsair TX650 it's old but still kicking like a mule
2-EVGA GTX 470 in SLI- ocz vertex 3 SSD 128 gig
Seagate Barracuda 1-TB - OCZ DDR3-1600 12 gigs 3x2
Keeps Me Happy :lol:

If I've been helpful, Please rep me
Dauntae is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgraded RAM, but Netbook not booting up. unhunkyguy Netbooks 5 08-09-2011 03:53 PM
Sharing a printer on Win 7 64 bit to a 32 bit Win XP fertogo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 0 10-12-2010 10:42 PM
Just upgraded my mobo but not sure what to do after computer is on helpme! System Upgrades 1 11-10-2009 03:04 AM
upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-02-2007 01:01 PM
Just upgraded my mobo but my computer won't boot... Miguel Adame Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 04-21-2005 01:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.