Just upgraded from 32-bit to 64-bit Win 8.1, but not using all Ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2015, 04:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default Just upgraded from 32-bit to 64-bit Win 8.1, but not using all Ram?

Memory slots
Total memory slots 4
Used memory slots 4
Free memory slots 0
Memory
Type DDR2
Size 6144 MBytes
Channels # Dual
DRAM Frequency 333.2 MHz
CAS# Latency (CL) 5 clocks
RAS# to CAS# Delay (tRCD) 6 clocks
RAS# Precharge (tRP) 6 clocks
Cycle Time (tRAS) 15 clocks
Command Rate (CR) 2T
Physical Memory
Memory Usage 28 %
Total Physical 5.00 GB
Available Physical 3.60 GB <------is this right?
Total Virtual 6.50 GB
Available Virtual 5.04 GB






And here are the rest of my PC specs: any advice on what to upgrade? I only have maybe $200 to spend in upgrades

Operating System:
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit

CPU:
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 3.16GHz 43 C
Wolfdale 45nm Technology

RAM:
6.00GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 333MHz (5-6-6-15)

Motherboard:
ASUSTeK Computer INC. P5B-Deluxe (LGA 775) 50 C

Graphics:
Generic Non-PnP Monitor (1680x1050@64Hz)
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 285 (EVGA)

Storage:
298GB SAMSUNG HD321KJ ATA Device (SATA) 40 C
7GB PNY USB 2.0 FD USB Device (USB)

Optical Drives:
SONY DVD RW DW-G120A ATA Device

Audio:
High Definition Audio Device
__________________

__________________
Enermax Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Case
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16Ghz - OC'd at 4.13Ghz Stable
ASUS P5B Deluxe P965 Motherboard
Zalman 750W Modular Power Supply w/ Heatpipe Cooling
Zalman 110MM 2 Ball CPU Cooler
eVGA GeForce GTX285 1GB Graphics Card
G.SKILL 6GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers
SCEPTRE 22" Widescreen HDTV LCD
Wireless Logitech Keyboard and Mouse
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1
SAMSUNG SpinPoint 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
King$nake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 04:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Just upgraded from 32-bit to 64-bit Win 8.1, but not using all Ram?

It looks like it's reporting the free memory... i.e. the amount not being used currently. Windows fills about half avalible memory and leaves the rest open for new applications.

How did you get 6Gig of ram in 4 spots? 2-2-1-1?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 04:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default Re: Just upgraded from 32-bit to 64-bit Win 8.1, but not using all Ram?

lol I dont even know. I think (2) sticks are 1 GB, and (2) sticks are 2GB

I think RAM is something cheap I can upgrade, no? Any suggestions in that regard?
__________________
Enermax Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Case
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16Ghz - OC'd at 4.13Ghz Stable
ASUS P5B Deluxe P965 Motherboard
Zalman 750W Modular Power Supply w/ Heatpipe Cooling
Zalman 110MM 2 Ball CPU Cooler
eVGA GeForce GTX285 1GB Graphics Card
G.SKILL 6GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers
SCEPTRE 22" Widescreen HDTV LCD
Wireless Logitech Keyboard and Mouse
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1
SAMSUNG SpinPoint 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
King$nake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 04:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Just upgraded from 32-bit to 64-bit Win 8.1, but not using all Ram?

DDR2 isn't cheap anymore.

What program gave you the RAM specs in the first post?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 06:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default Re: Just upgraded from 32-bit to 64-bit Win 8.1, but not using all Ram?

I used Speccy
__________________
Enermax Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Case
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16Ghz - OC'd at 4.13Ghz Stable
ASUS P5B Deluxe P965 Motherboard
Zalman 750W Modular Power Supply w/ Heatpipe Cooling
Zalman 110MM 2 Ball CPU Cooler
eVGA GeForce GTX285 1GB Graphics Card
G.SKILL 6GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers
SCEPTRE 22" Widescreen HDTV LCD
Wireless Logitech Keyboard and Mouse
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1
SAMSUNG SpinPoint 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
King$nake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 08:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Just upgraded from 32-bit to 64-bit Win 8.1, but not using all Ram?

The 3.6Gig is fine, as that's what is currently available. What worries me is it says size=6144 and total physical as 5.0.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 08:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Just upgraded from 32-bit to 64-bit Win 8.1, but not using all Ram?

His system could be dedicating some of the system RAM to GPU for some reason... I know most motherboards don't have that option at all like they did back in the AGP and earlier PCIe days unless they have integrated graphics, but it could be one of the few boards that doesn't have that type of option in the BIOS...

Best bet for us to get an idea of what's going on is a screen shot of Dxdiag...
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 11:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default Re: Just upgraded from 32-bit to 64-bit Win 8.1, but not using all Ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
His system could be dedicating some of the system RAM to GPU for some reason... I know most motherboards don't have that option at all like they did back in the AGP and earlier PCIe days unless they have integrated graphics, but it could be one of the few boards that doesn't have that type of option in the BIOS...

Best bet for us to get an idea of what's going on is a screen shot of Dxdiag...
Operating System: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit (6.3, Build 9600)
BIOS: BIOS Date: 09/30/08 17:24:41 Ver: 08.00.12
Memory: 6144MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 5120MB RAM
Page File: 13265MB used, 2216MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
__________________
Enermax Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Case
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16Ghz - OC'd at 4.13Ghz Stable
ASUS P5B Deluxe P965 Motherboard
Zalman 750W Modular Power Supply w/ Heatpipe Cooling
Zalman 110MM 2 Ball CPU Cooler
eVGA GeForce GTX285 1GB Graphics Card
G.SKILL 6GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers
SCEPTRE 22" Widescreen HDTV LCD
Wireless Logitech Keyboard and Mouse
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1
SAMSUNG SpinPoint 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
King$nake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 04:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Dauntae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Just upgraded from 32-bit to 64-bit Win 8.1, but not using all Ram?

I'm confused, One post says you have a E8500 and the last post is saying you have a AMD athlon????? which is your system???
__________________
New system
NZXT Tempest 410 - I5-4670K - Asus Z87-Plus - SeaSonic SS-750KM3 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular PS
GPU MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G - CORSAIR Vengeance Pro 16GB 1600 (2x8gig) - SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250 -Seagate Barracuda 3-TB

Antec 200 - I7-920 - ASUS P6T - Corsair TX650 it's old but still kicking like a mule
2-EVGA GTX 470 in SLI- ocz vertex 3 SSD 128 gig
Seagate Barracuda 1-TB - OCZ DDR3-1600 12 gigs 3x2
Keeps Me Happy :lol:

If I've been helpful, Please rep me
Dauntae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 06:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Just upgraded from 32-bit to 64-bit Win 8.1, but not using all Ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dauntae View Post
I'm confused, One post says you have a E8500 and the last post is saying you have a AMD athlon????? which is your system???
As he says use this first and screenshot what it tells you.
CPU-Z CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting
Also hit the start button, in the search bar, type systeminfo and hit enter.
That will generate a log of your system bring that back here so we can see what your using.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgraded RAM, but Netbook not booting up. unhunkyguy Netbooks 5 08-09-2011 03:53 PM
Sharing a printer on Win 7 64 bit to a 32 bit Win XP fertogo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 0 10-12-2010 10:42 PM
Just upgraded my mobo but not sure what to do after computer is on helpme! System Upgrades 1 11-10-2009 03:04 AM
upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-02-2007 01:01 PM
Just upgraded my mobo but my computer won't boot... Miguel Adame Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 04-21-2005 01:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.