Just setup SLI - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2010, 10:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 99
Default Just setup SLI

My second gtx 260 came in yesterday, so I got to work setting it up. I used the SLI ribbon bridge to connect them and ensured I had a good connection from the PSU (Corsair 750w). It took me a few tries of uninstalling the drivers and reinstalling the updated versions to finally get the "Your system is SLI capable" pop up message, but when I go it I went ahead an enabled SLI.

I tested it out (although I'm sure I haven't really configured it to its fullest potential) on a few games, and all seemed to be working fine. I turned the computer off for a little while, came back and booted it back up, and things were still fine. I turned it off again after a while to go watch a movie. Came back to play it later that night, and suddenly there was something wrong.

I came to a screen that gave me the option to start Windows normally, or start up Windows in some sort of repair mode. I tried to start it normally a few times, each of which just went through the typical screens (memory test screen and whatnot), then instead of coming the the Windows 7 log in screen would reset back to the first screen. Eventually it came to a blue screen with a warning. It advised me to uninstall any recent software or hardware I had recently installed.

I tried rebooting and this time chose to start Windows in that repair mode. It ended up "restoring" Windows back to the last known working state. Started up fine, but I was curious to know what was changed. I went to the Nvidia control panel, and my SLI option was gone.

What could be going wrong? In another post of mine it was established that I had already had slightly above average temperatures. Could the extra GPU have increased temps so much that Windows would do this? Also, my PSU is only 750w. Is that sufficient power for SLI? It was working fine, then it wasn't. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
Case: CM Storm Scout
CPU: Intel i7 920
Mobo: EVGA x58 SLI LE
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P
PSU: Corsair 750w
Ram: OCZ 6GB
GPU: 2x EVGA gtx 260 in SLI
Monitor: Samsung p2350
JayMiller8080 is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 11:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Just setup SLI

This is a fairly common problem

Go to Device Manager, Go to your Realtek Network Adapter and "Roll" the driver back to the original driver that came with Windows 7
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 12:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 99
Default Re: Just setup SLI

Then what? Reinstall the Nvidia drivers, and re-enable SLI?

Good to know it's a common problem though.
__________________
Case: CM Storm Scout
CPU: Intel i7 920
Mobo: EVGA x58 SLI LE
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P
PSU: Corsair 750w
Ram: OCZ 6GB
GPU: 2x EVGA gtx 260 in SLI
Monitor: Samsung p2350
JayMiller8080 is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 04:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Just setup SLI

Roll back the Realtek Network Adapter not the Nvidia Driver.

If, after rolling back the Realtek Network Adapter Driver, the systems does see both cards or SLI isn't an option. Then I would un-install and re-install the Nvidia Driver.

For some reason the newer Realtek drivers cause a conflict with the newer Nvidia drivers when SLI is enabled. I've had this problem since they switched from the 180 drivers to the 190 drivers. And it happened with my GTX 280's and my new GTX 480's and I've seen others with the same problem, that's how I finally figured it.

Nvidia has released a new Series of Drivers, the 257's. The 1st one is a beta, 257.15, and I haven't had a chance to see if the problem still exists with these.

Win7 64-bit NVIDIA DRIVERS 257.15 BETA
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 05:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 99
Default Re: Just setup SLI

I haven't had a chance to do it yet, I've been at work all day. Can you clarify what you mean by "roll back"? Is that literally an option in the device manager interface?

So when I do this, assuming it works, I should receive the enable SLI message again?
Sorry if these questions seem obvious. It's my first time doing SLI. >.<

Oh, and just to make sure, is my 750w PSU sufficient enough for my build?

EDIT:
Nevermind about what you meant when you said "roll back". I need to make it the original driver that came with Windows 7, but when I go into the device manager is it pretty simple to do?
__________________
Case: CM Storm Scout
CPU: Intel i7 920
Mobo: EVGA x58 SLI LE
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P
PSU: Corsair 750w
Ram: OCZ 6GB
GPU: 2x EVGA gtx 260 in SLI
Monitor: Samsung p2350
JayMiller8080 is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 07:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Just setup SLI

Go to Device Manager. Go to the Realtek Network Adapter (you may have 2 of them). Right click on the Adapter and choose Properties. Go to the Driver Tab and you should see an option to Roll Back Driver.

After you Roll Back the driver if you have 2 Adapters the system should of Rolled Backed both, but it doesn't hurt to double check it.

This should keep the system from blue screening when you start the system up with SLI enabled. If your SLI option doesn't return you should un-install the Nvidia Driver. Restart in Safe Mode and run Driver Sweeper, select the NVIDIA - Display and the NVIDIA - PhysX and then Clean. Restart the system and install the new driver.
Guru3D - Driver Sweeper (no installer) download from Guru3D.com

NVIDIA DRIVERS 257.15 BETA

And yes, your power supply should be fine.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 07:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 99
Default Re: Just setup SLI

Worked beautifully. Thank you very much!

edit:
I tried to rep you, but apparently I'm not allowed to anymore
__________________
Case: CM Storm Scout
CPU: Intel i7 920
Mobo: EVGA x58 SLI LE
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P
PSU: Corsair 750w
Ram: OCZ 6GB
GPU: 2x EVGA gtx 260 in SLI
Monitor: Samsung p2350
JayMiller8080 is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 08:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Just setup SLI

You should be able to. You might have to rep a few other people 1st if you have repped me lately

And your Welcome
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 09:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,669
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Just setup SLI

Just rep me first, then you might be able to rep slay again
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 07:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: Just setup SLI

I just rep Slay for you

Enjoy those GTX 260's in sli.....I just love mine.
__________________

__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection sharing behind a router KSoD Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-01-2016 11:32 AM
Optimizing 8800 GT Sli Setup... mack Microsoft Windows and Software 7 02-27-2010 10:42 PM
List of News Prototype New Technology and Products 4 10-29-2008 04:29 AM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
dual-boot partition setup darkop16 Linux and Open Source 28 12-30-2007 07:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.