Just quick graphics Q - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2006, 10:07 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312


so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 173

thanks alot

adam06 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:15 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 173

Can you tell me this is good enough too put on max graphics without taking to long to load, playing: Half life 2, Call of duty 2, Battlefield 2? And how many years will this last me?

Motherboard: Gigabyte K8NMF-9 nForce4 Micro ATX

CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3500+

Disk drive: Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 NCQ 160GB ST3160812AS SATA-II 8MB

Graphics card: Leadtek NVIDIA GeForce 6800GS 256MB DDR3 PCI-E

Memory: Corsair 1GB DDR Value Select PC3200 CAS3.0 Kit

CD/DVD: Sony CRX320E 52x32x52x16 CDRW/DVD Combi Drive


Case: XG gaming case Blitz Ninja Blue

Keyboard and mouse: Labtec Ultra Flat Wireless Desktop Keyboard

Floppy disk: Mitsumi OEM Biege Internal Floppy Drive 1.44mb 3.5 Inch

PSU: Antec TruePower 2.0 430W PSU overclockers £44.95

adam06 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:35 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
adam02's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353

that will play nicely, Even Medium settings at high framerates is easily achievable with that setup.

My m8 has the nvidia 6600 PCI-E and he runs a Sempron and BF2 at 1024x768 on a 19" LCD and it looks nice!!

You'll be very happy with that.
adam02 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:36 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 173

lol thanks adam02
adam06 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:36 AM   #16 (permalink)
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479

Half life 2 will be played on 1280x1024 (or maybe more) with max setting and with 4xAA and 8xAF

Call of duty 2 on 1024x768 (1280x1024 if u turn AA off or playing it on DX7 mode) with max setting.

battle field 2 will be maxed with 6800GS, but as i heard BF2 need 2gb ram to play it smoothly
maroon1 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:39 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 173

is the memory and my motherboard compatible, cos the motherboard say DDR400 and my memory say something else

adam06 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.