Just put my new PC together...Need Help!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2006, 04:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
sadisticmidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 93
Default Just put my new PC together...Need Help!!

I recently purchased a whole bunch of parts in order to build a computer.

I bought the following:

Power Supply - Ultra 550w X2-Connect PSU /120mm/ Titanium UV Side
Link

Case - Ultra UV Wizard Black Mid ATX Case UV Blue Side
Link

RAM - Kingston 1024MB PC5400 DDR2 667MHz Memory
Link

Motherboard - Intel D955XBKLKR Intel Socket 775 ATX Motherboard / Audio / PCI Express / Gigabit LAN / USB 2.0 & Firewire / Serial ATA
Link

Processor - Intel Pentium D 950 3.4GHz / 4MB Cache / 800MHz FSB / Dual-Core / Presler / OEM / Socket 775 / Processor
Link

Xmdia GeForce 6600 GT / 512MB GDDR3 / PCI Express / DVI / VGA / TV Out / Video Card
Link

Also bought fans, and all that junk, but I dont really feel the need to list them...If you want all of the other hardware, such as hard drives, and optical drives I will post them.

After having the computer assembled, with everything hooked up, I turned on the power supply. After turning on the power supply the green LED on the motherboard lit up. I then hit the power button, and NOTHING HAPPENED!?!?!?!?!?

Considering I am fairly new with some of this technology, I might have missed something on the setup, or maybe my motherboard is bad. I really dont know. I had 2 friend who are pretty good with computers take a look at it. They seemed to think that everything was hooked up fine.

ANY suggestions that you have at all will be GREATLY appreciated. (please don't flame if I screwed something up).
__________________

sadisticmidget is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

It sounds like you have missed out on the wires from the case to the mobo, check if there are any wires lying around inside probably at the front
__________________

__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
sadisticmidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 93
Default

No...I did hook up the 4-5 wires coming from my case to my Mobo.
sadisticmidget is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

corrctely??? because the same happend to me when i built my first sytem
__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
sadisticmidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 93
Default

Well, at first I was unsure as to whether or not I had hooked it up right, then I had my two friends take a look, and yeah..they said it was fine. Unless both of them are wrong.

This whole situation is absolutely horrible. I just graduated from high school, and used the money that I recieved to purchase all of this stuff. Only to find out now that I wasted 1500 bucks. I'll probably just end up taking it somewhere to have them look at it. But I'm too broke at the moment to pay for it.
sadisticmidget is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

It really does sound like thats the problem.. Are all the cables put in corrent from the power supply to the motherboard.

Is worth checking, thats the only thing i can think of.
__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
sadisticmidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 93
Default

I will check again. Trust me I have checked many times. I really do appreciate the suggestions though. Could it possibly be a bad Mobo?
__________________
Intel Pentium D @ 3.4ghz
Kingston 512 x 4 DDR2 RAM
Nvidia 7900 GT KO
200gb SATA
sadisticmidget is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

yeah, it could be anything. Even the button on the case could be faulty.
__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 19
Default

very odd indeed..faulty connection between power button and mobo pins probably...
peter7 is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
sadisticmidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 93
Default

Tomorrow I might be having one of my co-workers stop by, he is VERY good with computers... so if he cannot fix it then I know that it is te Mobo, or the wires from the case. Thanks for the suggestions. If you guys can think of anything else please go ahead and post it.
__________________

__________________
Intel Pentium D @ 3.4ghz
Kingston 512 x 4 DDR2 RAM
Nvidia 7900 GT KO
200gb SATA
sadisticmidget is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.