Just installed some more RAM............ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2006, 12:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Just installed some more RAM............

Had 512DDR just installed another 512DDR stick and it now says 0.99GB when i right click my computer.

Surly it should say 1024MB?
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 01:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

i would think...but its probably not a big deal. it may be detecting 1023MB instead
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 01:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

On a side note, when i do the "Dxdiag" thing it comes up as 1024 which is right, so i guess its just windows being queer!
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 02:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

yea that happens from time to time.... windows beeing queer and all
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 04:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 58
Default

When you use My Computer, it really only tells you what your effective available memory is. The first few bytes of memory are reserved for hardware use, so they won't appear as available. The Dxdiag simply tells you what is actually there regardless of how much of it you can use. There should always be some different between actual and available regardless of what size your RAM is. This is similar to the size of a hard drive and the available storage space.
__________________
~Justin
jeelliso is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 04:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Thanks alot, that makes sense aswell actually!
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 04:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
Default

Yup.

Because the producer regards 1Gb RAM as 1000,000,000 Bytes, whereas your machine will regard 1GB as 2^30 Bytes. As a result, the RAM may appear to be smaller than it should be.

Also, you might have been careless when u installed the RAM, so that some small part of your RAM is damaged. This also leads to lower RAM amount as well. But this effect is normally trivial.
__________________
DFI Lan party UT NF4 Ultra
AMD Opteron 146 2.0 Mhz @ 2.8 GHz
OCZ Gold Edition 2x512 MB DDR 500 timing 2.5-3-3-8 @ DDR 560
XFX GeForce 7600 GT 256 Mb GDDR3
Antec Lanboy Mini Tower Case
Antec True Control 550W ATX2.0 PSU
Maxtor 300 GB 7200 RMP SATA 16Mb Cache
17\'\' TFT Screen 12 ms
MysticRose is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 05:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 204
Default

Something similar happened to me. System Information under Accessories said I had 512 Total, but 7XX available. Everest Home Edition got it right though, =D.
3xistenc3 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 05:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

It's most likely that your onboard video card is using some of your memory too.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.