Just got my new rig working. Some Qs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2006, 03:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default Just got my new rig working. Some Qs

First off my old speaks plug wont fit into the output for the mobo? Is their a converter for this? Its too big

Also when I scroll webpages it doesnt scroll smoothly it like flashes? Cant describe it a line runs all the way down it and then it moves down. How can I fix this?
__________________

__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 03:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

What gfx card do you have. If its a good one then check you have installed all the drivers because it should scroll smoothly. On rubbish cards it will step.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 03:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

its a 1900 xt and I just installed all the new drivers. Any other ideas?
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Hmmm, not sure really my mate has one but hes not online at the moment :s Have you looked in the desktop properties and in catalyst control center to see what the settings are?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

nope but I will now. Any idea on the audio?
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

hmm it just said no ati driver is installed ..... doesnt make any sense
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

hmm went to hardware config and it has a radeon 1900 with a ! next to it and a radeon secondary with a ! next to it
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Yeah that means its not working properly. try reinstalling the drivers. All of them!
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

im having alot of probs man. Firefox wont let me download plugins and such. The audio thing isnt a driver its just that the plug wont fit
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

when im installing oblivion it keeps saying error datacab6 cyclyic redundancy check
__________________

__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.