Just got me two raptors. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2007, 12:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Just got me two raptors.

Just got two Western digital Raptor X's (150GB), An was wondering what raid card is best for these thing's?
This will be the first raid setup I've done, So I'm unsure on brand's for raid card's.
Raid 0 should do fine for these.

Thank's.
__________________

augest is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 09:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

wait, so you got the serial ATA150 ones right?
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 09:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Raptors are only available in Serial ATA150 flavors.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 09:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

oh man i got 2 raptors in raid 0, its a beautiful thing lol. im using intel raid matrix or something. its onboard raid and works like a charm. if you have a newer systems you might have on board raid controllers. and yeah they only come in 150's but they are faster then the 3.0's
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 09:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I've always wondered why they weren't available in SATA II. Is it because, it would make them even more expensive?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 12:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

your mobo should have raid drivers that u install at the begining of windows installation, no need for a controler
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 12:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

I went with the Evga 680i. So I wasn't 100% shure if I needed anything extra with it or not.
Thank's.
__________________

augest is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.