Just go the Quad Core Q6600.... Questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2007, 06:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Just go the Quad Core Q6600.... Questions

How can you tell if you have the G0 or B3 steppings before opening the box?

I got one but I dont see anything that says G0 or B3.

Hehe, Ima gonna install it in just a few minutes.

Any precautions I should do before I take the old E6600 and install the new Q6600? Should I change the BIOS settings from Manual to Automatic? So it would run perfectly at first bootup? And just overclock it later once I know its running well? I am also replacing my Power Supply to the one below....

CompUSA.com - Cooler Master Real Power Pro 850 Watt Internal Power Supply Unit - RS-850-EMBA - Computer Upgrades » Power Supplies

Going to use my replacement plan at CompUSA to replace what I already have and get that one. It will cost me only $30.00 more plus tax to upgrade
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 06:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Just go the Quad Core Q6600.... Questions

You should reset the BIOS, and re-overclock.

Look at the model number, on the box. Look for the letters "SLACR". That would indicate a G0 stepping.

Why do you need that much power? Your system, is not even going to use all of it.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 06:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: Just go the Quad Core Q6600.... Questions

SLACR means g0 on the model number
taintedplay is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 07:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Just go the Quad Core Q6600.... Questions

look for the SLACR on the box as said by b1gapl.. or you can go into CPU-Z once its installed and look at the Stepping... it'll say b3 or G0
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 08:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Just go the Quad Core Q6600.... Questions

SL9UM is a B3

it will say it on the box.
mgcook is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 09:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Just go the Quad Core Q6600.... Questions

woot woot ok, i cant find that in the box! I just installed it and omg I just got a new power supply. Its the Antec TruePower Quattro with 850 Watts! BTW I got that for free basically cuz I used my replacement plan! And the CPU too I got it for basically free cuz I used my replacement plan on that as well!!!!

Woot I have yet to see the CPU-Z to find out if its a B3 or G0 Stepping. I have to clean up my room first haha. I made a lot of mess with a bunch of wires and stuff from the PSU cuz its modular.

Ill post pics of new 3dmark benchmark score and cpu-z pics and everest too. Gotta eat and clean room first. BRB
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 09:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Just go the Quad Core Q6600.... Questions

CPU-Z or stepping model number, as mentioned many times above.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 09:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Just go the Quad Core Q6600.... Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
CPU-Z or stepping model number, as mentioned many times above.
Ok CPU-Z shows its B3 that saux. Oh well. Its ok right?
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 09:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Just go the Quad Core Q6600.... Questions

well that check if you have the latest version.. cuz some older versions label all q6600's as b3's
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 09:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Just go the Quad Core Q6600.... Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
well that check if you have the latest version.. cuz some older versions label all q6600's as b3's
It shows this in CPU-Z, but its ok right though?

Also, in Everest temps are showing at 55C and im not even doing anything, thats the temps for each core!

The CPU temp is showing at 37C. Im not overclocking right now btw. Its all running at stocks speeds.

Also, my Vista Score went from 5.8 to 5.9 hehe My OC'ed E6600 was at 5.8 in Vista now my score is at 5.9 All stock speeds

Gonna overclock it but have to find the right frequency. Should be able to do 333MHz FSB x 9 Multiplier for a 3.0GHz easy and RAM maybe at around 1050MHz.

But I'll try to find out how far I can get this at stable speeds. Gonna do a 3dmark After I eat. BRB haha again lolz.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quad Core Q6600 so cheap?! Syphanx New Systems | Building and Buying 7 08-21-2007 02:22 PM
dual corre vs quad core robina_80 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-23-2007 03:45 PM
quad core vs. dual core.... same price... last motherboard for one... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 4 06-25-2007 11:15 AM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Help me OC' a Core 2 Quad Q6600 veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 20 05-24-2007 12:51 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.