Just get my rig built, are these temps normal? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2007, 02:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to undergrounddlz
Default Just got my rig built, are these temps normal?

Hi, I just got my system built last night, im useing it right now. my specs are

Dynex High Performance ATX case
Nvidia Nforce 680i SLI MOBO
Core 2 Duo E6400
PNY Optima 1GB PC2-5300 240pin DDR2 DIMM Memory
Wester Digital SATA 250 GB Hdd
Antec 550 WATT TruePower Trio
Radeon x600 PCI-E (for now)
Super DVD lite-on DVD burner

no sound card yet.

According to the Nvidia Monitor View utility, it says my system temp is 29 C and my CPU is 53 C

I have one 120mm exaust fan, and two 80mm front fans.

is this good or bad? because im worried that maybe I dident put the CPU fan on good enough or something.

thanks
__________________

undergrounddlz is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 02:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Ive just been gaming on Battlefield 2142 for an hour and my cpu temp is 39c so id say that was definatly too hot especially as you have better/more fans than me
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 02:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

it could be that NVidia is reporting back wrong temps, but I can't say how reliable it is....

I would have to assume you are using the stock cooler on it, no?
Also, are you using the stock thermal pad, or did you get some Arctic Silver or other thermal paste?
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 02:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to undergrounddlz
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jonny_uk
Ive just been gaming on Battlefield 2142 for an hour and my cpu temp is 39c so id say that was definatly too hot especially as you have better/more fans than me
Im useing the fan that came with the processor, so your CPU fan might be from a different company? But I dont understand it. I have the fan pushed into the holes all the way like it wants. im scared

Quote:
Originally posted by Ethereal_Dragon
it could be that NVidia is reporting back wrong temps, but I can't say how reliable it is....

I would have to assume you are using the stock cooler on it, no?
Also, are you using the stock thermal pad, or did you get some Arctic Silver or other thermal paste?
useing stock thermal pad, and stock fan yes. Is that bad? I dident know you could add thermal paste to intels thermal pad thing.
undergrounddlz is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 02:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

you have to peal off the thermal pad then apply the paste
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 03:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to undergrounddlz
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fade2black2004
you have to peal off the thermal pad then apply the paste
ahh, I see. lol. But my main concern is, do you guys think I will be safe running these temps? I watched the NVIDIA Monitor the whole time I was updating to Service Pack 2, and the temp never went past 55 C.

should I get a different heatsink/fan? Thermal solution? please help me

thanks
undergrounddlz is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 03:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

That is a little hot, my e6300 runs at 45 when im using it for whatever, and gets to around 50c's at full load, thats at stock settings. Those temps should be fine, as long as they stay pretty much below 60. Get this program called speedfan, thats what i use to monitor my temps. Don't be too worried, but if you start getting temps above 60 then you need to apply new heatsink paste or get a new cooler. How hot is it in your room by the way, that can play into it.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 04:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to undergrounddlz
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by spartan1121
That is a little hot, my e6300 runs at 45 when im using it for whatever, and gets to around 50c's at full load, thats at stock settings. Those temps should be fine, as long as they stay pretty much below 60. Get this program called speedfan, thats what i use to monitor my temps. Don't be too worried, but if you start getting temps above 60 then you need to apply new heatsink paste or get a new cooler. How hot is it in your room by the way, that can play into it.
ok thank you . I downloaded that program speedfan, and its saying my CPU temp is currently 54C, with a little flame beside it....
and the crazy thing is, im in my basement and its snowing outside and its freezeing down here! makes no sense why is this happening to me!!!
i will take your advise, and just make sure its not over 60 for now. I will probibly buy a better heatsink/fan from CompUSA next time I go.
undergrounddlz is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 04:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Yeah, just get a new one whenever you can, cause that is a little hot, but it's within the safe limits. Make sure you get the right socket type, and get arctic 5 heat sink paste. You should be running a lot cooler with a decent fan and good paste. Oh, and what does speedfan say your vcore is? that may be causing you temp problems.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 05:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to undergrounddlz
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by spartan1121
Yeah, just get a new one whenever you can, cause that is a little hot, but it's within the safe limits. Make sure you get the right socket type, and get arctic 5 heat sink paste. You should be running a lot cooler with a decent fan and good paste. Oh, and what does speedfan say your vcore is? that may be causing you temp problems.
Speedfan says my Vcore is 1.30V. Im guessing thats the voltage being supplied?? good or bad?
Ill be sure to get Arctic 5, got go to work now, be back later!

thank you again
__________________

undergrounddlz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.