Just a general question about power supplies - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2006, 07:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 53
Default Just a general question about power supplies

I just have a general question about dual power supplies because I just read on these forums that you can't run two power supplies because a power supply must be plugged into the mobo through the 20/24 pin connector in order to power on. If that is true than why have I read about people wanting to put two power supplies in there system or cases like the Silverstone TJ07 (Which I am getting) supporting two power supplies? Is there a way so you can have two power supplies running and only one connected to the mobo? Or does the other power supply that is not connected to the mobo connect to the power supply that is, and then that one is connected to the mobo?

I am just kinda lost, if someone could just inform me that would be great. Thanks.
__________________

spartan611 is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 08:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Why are you double posting under different names? Look familar?

http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=112094
__________________

curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 09:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

i dont think it was him who posted that, but cant u use the second powersupply for peripherals? like fans.....or uv lights, or LED lights? and the other parts for the stuff that connects to the mobo.
john3 is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 09:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

You can use two power supplies with a simple mod to one of the power supplies.

Basically you need to make one of these:
http://casemodgod.com/mod_test_psu.htm

Read the tutorial. But - you can't just hack away at the wires. You need to do it right and make sure it's neat and done properly.

Then once that's done, you can use that PSU for Fans, lights, Optical Drives... HDD's.. ETC...

The other PSU that is unmodded should be used for CPU, Motherboard, Videocard... ETC...
HAVOC is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 10:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by curtcheese64
Why are you double posting under different names? Look familar?

http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=112094
That wasn't me, however that is where I got the idea for this post from.

Look I have been here since January and have 46 posts, why would I need to post under a different name?

Sorry if that came across as rude but that person is not me.
spartan611 is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 10:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

there are switches available to do this as well, take this as an example even though you can't buy from the site.

http://pccasegear.com/prod2100.htm
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 11:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Smile

My bad. Sorry if my post came across as offensive, I just don't like it when people post the same question across multiple sections.
__________________

curtcheese64 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.