Just finished build, Have a few questions. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2008, 10:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Just finished build, Have a few questions.

1. I was checking out my specs in cpuz and my ram is rated at 400mhz when i purchased 1066mhz ram. I haven't changed any of the settings in bios yet

2. What is the best location for a PCI Fan card? If i place it under the GPU fan it seems like it would be blowing the hot air back at it.

3. I have two hard drives on this computer. a 250GB WD Cavier and a 500GB WD Cavier which i just purchased. For some reason i can't find an input for the power pins in the new 500GB. The two i have look exactly the same except for the fact that there is no power pins on the newer 500GB version.

That's all for now. Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 10:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Just finished build, Have a few questions.

First of all, what are your computer specs?

1. It depends on the ram divider, set in the BIOS. Check that out. Or in CPU-Z, what does it say for the Bus speed and FSBRAM?

2. I believe that most GPU fans are intake. So it would be intaking the cool air from the PCI fan.

3. I assume you're talking about the 4-pin molex power connector? Are they SATA hard drives? Some SATA drives have the 4-pin molex along with the SATA power connector. The newer SATA drives, just have the SATA power connector.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 10:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: Just finished build, Have a few questions.

Sorry i should of been more specific

GA-P35-DS3L
2 GB crucial ballistix @ 1066mhz
Quad core q6600 revision g0
8800 GT 512

Multiplier x6
bus speed 266
rated FSB 1066
D Ram Freq 533
FSBram 1:2
Max bandwidth pc2 6400 400mhz

Random stats i got from cpu. I'll go check out my bios again.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 10:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Just finished build, Have a few questions.

Are you using that funky blue cable with the 500gb drive? The one that is skinny on one end and really wide on the other end? If so that is covering the power for the drive.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 10:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: Just finished build, Have a few questions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Are you using that funky blue cable with the 500gb drive? The one that is skinny on one end and really wide on the other end? If so that is covering the power for the drive.
I didn't even bother plugging it in. So can i power this thing with the sata cable?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 10:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Just finished build, Have a few questions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IBM/PS1 View Post
Sorry i should of been more specific

GA-P35-DS3L
2 GB crucial ballistix @ 1066mhz
Quad core q6600 revision g0
8800 GT 512

Multiplier x6
bus speed 266
rated FSB 1066
D Ram Freq 533
FSBram 1:2
Max bandwidth pc2 6400 400mhz

Random stats i got from cpu. I'll go check out my bios again.
Oh ok, this clears things up. Your CPU speed isn't really running at it's full speed. This is because, the power saving features, C1E and EIST is enabled. Disable those two features in the BIOS, under the Advanced BIOS Menu.

The RAM divider is set to 1:2. So that means your RAM at 400, is running around twice the speed of your FSB, which is 266. You don't need to run your Ballistix at it's rated speed of 533(1066/2). If you want to, you can, but I don't think you'll be able to notice the difference between 533 and 400, in terms of RAM speed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IBM/PS1
I didn't even bother plugging it in. So can i power this thing with the sata cable?
What veedub meant I think, is that the blue cable that comes with the WD drives, would be covering up the SATA power connector. You can't power the drive by that blue SATA cable by itself. You need an SATA power connector, or a SATA/4-pin power adapter.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 10:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: Just finished build, Have a few questions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Oh ok, this clears things up. Your CPU speed isn't really running at it's full speed. This is because, the power saving features, C1E and EIST is enabled. Disable those two features in the BIOS, under the Advanced BIOS Menu.

The RAM divider is set to 1:2. So that means your RAM at 400, is running around twice the speed of your FSB, which is 266. You don't need to run your Ballistix at it's rated speed of 533(1066/2). If you want to, you can, but I don't think you'll be able to notice the difference between 533 and 400, in terms of RAM speed.


What veedub meant I think, is that the blue cable that comes with the WD drives, would be covering up the SATA power connector. You can't power the drive by that blue SATA cable by itself. You need an SATA power connector, or a SATA/4-pin power adapter.
Thanks for your help. I'm going to shut off the power saving stuff right now.

The HD was bought OEM so the only thing that came was the hard drive unit itself.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 10:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Just finished build, Have a few questions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IBM/PS1
The HD was bought OEM so the only thing that came was the hard drive unit itself.
Oh ok. Then you need an SATA data cable, and an SATA power cable (or an SATA/4-pin adapter, if your power supply does not have any SATA power cables).
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 10:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: Just finished build, Have a few questions.

Ok so i turned off those features you said and set everything to auto/default.

Changes: Multiplier no longer lower itself at random
CPU Speed: Dosen't change

Dram Freq. 533

Under the SPD tab it still says max bandwidth pc2-6400 400mhz

I'm starting to think it might be a problem with CPU-Z. IS there any other hardware detection programs i can try?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 11:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Just finished build, Have a few questions.

What version of CPU-Z are you using? Try the latest one.

If the DRAM Freq. says 533, I wouldn't worry much about what CPU-Z reports.

Can you post a screenshot?

You can also try Everest.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording Computer Build Questions Looby New Systems | Building and Buying 16 10-05-2007 03:29 PM
Build #2 finished - photos jfenwick Overclocking and Modding 14 09-24-2007 11:08 PM
help with newly finished build... (DVD codec?) therascalking New Systems | Building and Buying 10 07-12-2007 12:31 AM
A few questions on my new build [SF]MKM New Systems | Building and Buying 51 06-24-2007 05:43 PM
Build Questions: veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 04-07-2007 06:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.