just a few questions? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2006, 01:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 66
Default just a few questions?

right now i have a dvd rom and a cd-r drive in my comp i want to get a dvd - r soon so i want to know if theres a way i can put it in without taking out one of the others?

also now i have a pata hard drive if i get a sata drive and i have booth hooked up?

thanks jeff
__________________

jeff34 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 02:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 195
Default

Yes you can add the new dvd-r and keep the other 3 devices.
If you want sata,it must be supported by your m/b.
__________________

johnyB_24 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 02:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 66
Default

it is supported but will it work with both of them? also how would i hook the 3 drive up?
thanks
jeff34 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 02:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 195
Default

You have 3 pata devices(hd,dvd-rom,cd-r) and you want to add a dvd-r pata drive?Right?That fine

Also you wan't to add one s-ata hd,if your m/b supports s-ata,that's fine too
johnyB_24 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 02:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 66
Default

but i have no way to hook it up to my motherboard. the pata cable only has 3 plugs 1 go to the mobo and the other 2 are used. so where would i hook the new drive?

thanks
jeff34 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 04:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 66
Default

bump
jeff34 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 04:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

well if u dont have enough connections.... u dont have enough connections + it wont work lol DUHHH
alexsabree is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 03:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

get another ide/pata cable
MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 04:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You'd have to set on drive to master and one drive to slave. Since your motherboard most likely only has 2 IDE slots on the board there is a maximum of 4 drives that you can connect. Primary master, primary slave, secondary master, secondary slave. If there is no room left to install a new drive then you cna always buy an IDE card.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 12:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 66
Default

can i have the new drive pluged into the ide cable that my harddrive is pluged into? of will that not work?

thanks
__________________

jeff34 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.