Just bought a geforce 7600GT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2006, 11:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Just bought a geforce 7600GT

to replace my radeon x1300, anyway installed it and it plays games very well indeed, much better performer than the x1300, BUT, every now and agian i get these vertical transparent lines going across the screen? its not major i can still see the screen etc, but whys it doing this? i installed the driver that it came with on a cd then i went to the website and downloaded the lastest drivers and installed them, and its still doing it
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 12:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,406
Default

It might be something with the driver and game. I have the same issue with mine and Farcry sometimes... I have to shut down, restart, then it's gone... I dunno... I rolled back to the 84.9x Nvidia driver and it went away. I have read/heard that the new driver (wanna-be ATI control panal) are giving people a MAJOR headache... you might want to try that. Rol back and see what happens.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 12:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

I was playing Hitman blood money just for the record.

Anyway i havent actually tried resetting or rolling back........... ill give it a try.

Thanks for the advice
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 01:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

nope didnt work!
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 02:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

It could just be the game, some games have driver problems with certain cards.

WolfET and my ATi x1600 aren't good bed fellows.
The General is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 02:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Ok went on nvedia settings and changed the screen refresh rate from 60hz to 70hz and the screen stopped flickering imediatly!? was it just because it was too lower setting for this card or something? it was fine on 60hz with the radeon though?

Is there any negative effects from having it higher ?
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 02:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,406
Default

I know it sounds stupid but did you remove EVERYTHING from the X1300 drivers?? That could be an issue... but I'm not sure now... Is it just tat game? or do others do it as well?
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 02:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nukem
I know it sounds stupid but did you remove EVERYTHING from the X1300 drivers?? That could be an issue... but I'm not sure now... Is it just tat game? or do others do it as well?
we posted at the same time, look above!
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 02:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

zomg


Set the refresh rate as high as the monitor will go.

At least 85hz. I like 120hz.

But that won't fix the weird lines.
The General is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 02:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

can someone answer my above questions as im very curious!

And also isnt having a high refresh rate bad?
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.