jumpy screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2006, 12:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Question jumpy screen

on one of my games i tend to get some screen jumping and the game almost goes into a hyper mode where everything is way faster, yet choppier, than it should be.. any ideas for a solution??
__________________

)W!LL!AM-CR0WN( is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 01:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

What game?
What are your hardware specs?
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 01:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya gotta know what we are dealin' with before we can help much, could try reloading game and see if prob. proceeds
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 02:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 47
Default

One of my friends got the same problem once, he solved it by switching off one of the cpu cores.
Kaiser28 is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 11:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

I have an ASUS A8N MVP crossfire mobo... I have an AMD X2 4200 CPU, and an ATI X1900XT video card. How do I go about using just one core of the cpu ?? That might work. If I do that I will also need to know how to reverse that for my other computer use where i will want to use both cores.
)W!LL!AM-CR0WN( is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 11:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well go to www.majorgeek.com and look in the download catagorey list on the lefts side and see if you can find the right one. Maybe you could also try slowing the whole unit down. and then there is just a settings toolbar so you can set it back when you want.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 11:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

While the program is running, hit ctrl+alt+del, find the application, right click on it and hit "go to process." Right click on the process and it's right there. I'm on a single core Windows box right now, so I don't know what it's called, but its not "End Process", " End Process Tree", "Debug", or "Set Priority" if that helps.
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.