Jumpers... are there more than one? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2007, 12:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Question Jumpers... are there more than one?

So there is one for a DVD drive if it is IDE... but do have to worry about jumpers for any other device???

Oh, and I changed my DVD to a SATA!! lol. edit bah
__________________

__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 12:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Jumpers... are there more than one?

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnlyCurious View Post
So there is one for a DVD drive if it is IDE... but do have to worry about jumpers for any other device???

Oh, and I changed my DVD to a SATA!! lol. edit bah
not quite... if u put ur PC on sleep often, u need to adjust the jumpers on ur mobo so it can wake up, also if u wanna reset ur BIOS if it doesn't post
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 12:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Brinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: Jumpers... are there more than one?

Your HDs have jumpers.
__________________
Antec 300 Illusion
430w Antec Earthwatts
AMD Q4 640 Propus
2x4gb Patriot DDR3 1333
750gb Seagate 7200.11 Hard Drive
Brinson is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 12:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Jumpers... are there more than one?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brinson View Post
Your HDs have jumpers.
OURS do, but not the new SATA ones
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 12:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Brinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: Jumpers... are there more than one?

Ah, yeah, I'm a cheap *******...does he have an SATA one?
__________________
Antec 300 Illusion
430w Antec Earthwatts
AMD Q4 640 Propus
2x4gb Patriot DDR3 1333
750gb Seagate 7200.11 Hard Drive
Brinson is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 12:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Jumpers... are there more than one?

actually i think sata hd's use jumpers too, cuz i saw the western Digital 750GB Hard Drive (WD7500AAKS) on newegg, and it had those 8 pins for jumpers, maybe they are for when there are EIDE drives in there with the Sata ones? sry about the confusion
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 12:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Jumpers... are there more than one?

some of the new SATA's have them so you can change from SATA I, to SATA II...some are defaulted to I, while some are defaulted to II, make sure you find out which...my WD"s were defaulted to II, but my seagate storage drive was I, and i didn't know i had to change it till like 5 days after i got it
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need to adjust jumpers on this HDD? Shafra Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-28-2007 01:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.