Jumper caps - DFI Lanparty SLI-DR - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2006, 08:29 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

There is still a lot in the way even if i do go for the bottom one like usb pins
__________________

Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:03 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

what the heck, how far back to the capacitors, gpu etc go on the card. the card itself should clear the top of the USB pins but i can't say for capacitors or anything on it. like trifid said it won't even use the x8 bandwidth, it only bottlenecks my card because it has to use a lot of the bandwidth to access system memory
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:07 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Dudes, i need help setting the jumpers for single VGA mode - what do i do what do i use etc.

I stuck it in the proper place - the fan will proberly not be operational but what the hey.

Please reply as a possible
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

NOTHING!!!! the jumpers are on single vga mode by default
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:15 AM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It should be as befault on single card use. Otherwise look in the motherboard manual.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:22 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Well its not showing anything on screen so theres something up
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:26 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Did you plug in the power? - to the card and the 12v for the CPU (4 pin square block.)

Is the speaker plugged in? Any beeps?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:26 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Yeah everythings plugged in i also put in the connection above the system fan although didnt know what it was the one 12v/6v connection one.

Didnt hear any beep only loading sound
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:36 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if there is a loading sound but no beep you must have wired the speaker wrong because that board should beep to confirm a successful POST. perhaps you didn't seat the card right? did you put it in the top or bottom x16 slot?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:38 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

i put it in the top.. but it says 1 2 3 on the jumper settings for some reason i think its that.. on the board theres only them black things with nothing in them i have some blue jumpers was i meant to put them in
__________________

Amidamaru is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.