Jumper caps - DFI Lanparty SLI-DR - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2006, 06:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default Jumper caps - DFI Lanparty SLI-DR

Need help knowing how to put it into single VGA mode please
__________________

Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 06:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Also why the **** my PCI card doesn't wanna go in or why it is soo hard to put in shall i say
__________________

Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 07:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

None of my expansions want to go in properly... can you help me out.. the 7900GTX in a DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR would i have to remove the fan on the motherboard to stick it in as the 7900 is huge
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 07:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Pictures to help as no-one is replying:

PCI-E Where i dont know if there will be enough room with the DFI fan in the way:



PCI Card being placed in - dont wanna force it but it doesnt wanna go in quite hardly either

Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 07:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Is it just hard to put PCI(-E) into DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR?
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 07:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You need a satisfying push into the slot, make sure it is lined up properly and push in.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 08:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Ok thanks but still need an answer for the fan is the fan removeable on the motherboard as the 7900GTX has no room for it i dont think
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 08:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

nope. one thing some people have been doing (including myself over this weekend while i was tidying up my case) is switching the board to SLI mode which will make the second x16 slot 8x bandwidth. put it in the second slot and it will clear the fan and give you better chipset temps. it probably shouldn't bottleneck at all. my card bottlenecks a bit but thats because of the TurboCache, it needs higher bandwidth to use system memory.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 08:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

But isn't 8x a bit of a waste of time going to PCI-E?

Also there is a lot of stuff in the way then.. stupid nvidia and their bob why they make such a big gfx card anyway
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 08:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

No, it will not use all the 8x bandwidth, it can also still read and write at the same time, unlike AGP.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.