Its upgrade time! A few Qs - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2006, 05:20 AM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Dont worry I dont need a guarantee. Just a ballpark figure is good enough for the time being
__________________

__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 05:21 AM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

you cna overclock, but watch your temps... also, you will have to format.. someone might have said that, i was just skimming and its 4 25 in the morning >_<
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 05:26 AM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

he should be able to overclock fine :P. my cpu sweat it out in the australian summer on stock cooling. if it lived for me then it should be ok for most of the world lol
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 11:34 AM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Get the opteron 165 if you're gonna OC.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 01:51 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Well im gonna do a fresh install on my new harddrtive and then just transfer all my files from my IDE drive to my new harddrive so I dont lose anything important
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 02:37 PM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Heres that review

Pros: I don't want to say it but I ran the tests. Here are the conclusions. This processor will not keep up with 3.0 P4 Single Core.

See scores below.

Cons: I decided to set out and run a few benchmarks on the P4/AMD 64 systems, so I started with good hardware. You can tell the games ran better on the AMD system but mostly due to the video card being 5x better in the AMD system over the Intel system.

Dual core system both cores were contributing however it could not keep up with the Intel on the Adobe test.

For a 1k dollar upgrade this system is not worth it, I'm looking into Pentium D's now, and will be reviewing those as well. Look for it in the Pentium D Section. In the 3.0 Range.

Other Thoughts: Intel System:
Asus P4P800 DLX
Intel 3.0 Presscot
2.0 GB DDR-400
Radeon 9800PRO
120 GB SATA (OS)
320 GB SATA (Files)
430 Watt Thermaltake PSU

AMD SYSTEM:
Asus A8N32-SLI DLX
AMD 3800+ X2 (Dual Core)
2.0 GB DDR-400
GF7800GT 256 (eVGA)
120 GB SATA (OS)
320 GB SATA (Files)
550 Watt X2 Connect SLI PSU

Super PI:
1Meg @ 43s AMD
8Meg @ 7m48s AMD

1Meg @ 41s Intel
8Meg @ 7m39s Intel

3DMark 05':

7521 3D Marks AMD
2839 3D Marks Intel

HL2:LC (64 Bit)

1024x768
Medium
Custom Timedemo
127.683 FPS AMD
44.42 FPS Intel

CS:S:
1024x768
High
Custom Timedemo
114.37 FPS AMD
96.93 FPS Intel

DOD:S
1024x768
High
Custom Timedemo
72.20 FPS AMD
52.39 FPS Intel

Adobe Premiere Pro:
Load Time 9s AMD
Load Time 7s Intel

Encode Video
720x480 48Bit Audio @ 29.97 FPS
NTSC Widescreen 16:9
5.95 GB Source AVI
Encode to DivX MPG4 MS AVI
Time = 58m43s AMD
Time = 44m58s Intel
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 06:09 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Intel doesn't even come close to AMD right now. Take it from me and everyone else on these boards.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 06:47 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Yeah I sorta figured that.
__________________

__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.