It's an eMachine . . . but it's all I got. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2014, 10:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 36
Default It's an eMachine . . . but it's all I got.

I recently acquired an eMachine for close to nothing (monetarily)

Specs:

eMachine ET1831-05 x64 based PC
Intel Celeron 450 2.20 GHz
3 GB RAM
500 GB HDD
mobo: ????

I am looking to make it capable of handling multiple virtual machines, and a heavy work load. I have been unsuccessful in finding how much RAM it can handle, or what type of PSI expansion/video card I can install. I'm even open to installing a new CPU . . . if it'd be worth it. I'm NOT looking to make it anything special. I am limited on funds and am looking to make it capable of handling what little labs I require . . . from at home. Does anyone have any ideas on what I can do to enable this machine to give my a little more capability? Besides "scrapping" it and saving for something more financially depleting.

Thanks for any help in advance.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20140131_211832_549.jpg (110.3 KB, 3 views)
__________________

kcrasch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 11:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: It's an eMachine . . . but it's all I got.

Here's NewEgg's listing for it (which also has the basic specs):
eMachines Celeron 3GB DDR2 500GB HDD Capacity Desktop PC Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit ET1831-05 - Newegg.com

Here is the motherboard itself w/specs:
ET1641-02W MCP73VT-PM | Ecs MCP73VT-PM LGA775 DDR2 Motherboard

It can run a Core2Duo with a FSB up to 1333MHz (I am not an Intel guy so... Google is your friend).

It has a PCI-E x16 slot so you can run any PCI-E card, but you only have a 250W PSU so you would have to upgrade it to use any card with real power.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 01:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: It's an eMachine . . . but it's all I got.

THe way it sits you can't do much with it in terms of VM work. It barely meets handling a decent OS stripped like Windows 7. The only thing you can really do is put a chip like the E6600 in it and max it out with RAM. Bout it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 09:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 36
Default Re: It's an eMachine . . . but it's all I got.

Thanks to all for giving me a jump start here. Thanks PP Mguire, I'll do some additional research on the E6600 CPU. Is that compatible with the eMAchine? I'm a little more excited about this than I probably should be. Trotter, would you recommend a good PCIe Card and/or know of a compatible PSU?
kcrasch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 09:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 36
Default Re: It's an eMachine . . . but it's all I got.

Oh, and does anyone know the highest RAM compatibility for this thing. I looked at it a little and I was finding like 4 GB max? I'm hoping it's higher than that.
kcrasch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 10:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: It's an eMachine . . . but it's all I got.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kcrasch View Post
Oh, and does anyone know the highest RAM compatibility for this thing. I looked at it a little and I was finding like 4 GB max? I'm hoping it's higher than that.
Quote:
Memory
Single-channel DDR2 memory architecture
2 x 240-pin DDR DIMM socket support up to 8 GB
Support DDR2 667/533/400 DDR2 SDRAM
Corsair and Antec are the PSU brands I recommend. As for graphics, whatever your budget can afford, and go with a PSU with 25%-50% more wattage than the card requires.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 11:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: It's an eMachine . . . but it's all I got.

If all you're doing is VM work then I suggest not worrying about a GPU or PSU upgrade as you won't really be pulling that much for power. The CPU will be taxed and that's it. But like I was saying earlier you won't be able to do much VM work on it. The best you can put in this board is a dual core CPU which means you'll have only 1 core for the host and 1 core for any single VM at a time.

The board supports a max of 8GB of RAM. Unless you can get this relatively cheap you'll be spending more in RAM and an old CPU than it would cost for a better cheap setup. Since you'll probably ask, new DDR2 (especially in that amount) costs a ridiculous amount due to no demand since everybody uses DDR3. You're looking at over 100 bucks for antiquated technology.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QMAX LC-B200SFX Micro ATX Power Supply Fit My Emachine? iloveracing Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 07-21-2005 02:10 PM
How do I get into BIOS on an emachine with XP Pro? dbernie41 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 06-16-2005 05:51 PM
Emachine died, TomW Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 19 08-21-2004 04:41 PM
Installing WinXP on EMachine Rick Microsoft Windows and Software 3 05-26-2003 12:11 PM
preinstalled windows xp on emachine myringo2002 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 03-21-2003 07:56 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.