Ist AMD Build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2006, 08:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Ist AMD Build

I have built a huge number of Intel systems. I am building a purely gaming oriented PC for my son. I have everything but the Mobo and CPU. I'm not going to be investing a huge amount of money. I have a Nvidia 6800GT PCIe card. Is a Venice core 3200+ a reasonable starter CPU? he wants to OC this CPU, 6800gt and Corsair DDR400 mem (I gig in DC). I would expect a 5500+ score on 3Dmark05?

Edit: Opps: mobo is ASUS A8N-E. No Sli is beng considered yet.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 08:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

I'm not to familiar with how certain setups land certain scores in 3Dmark05, but a 6800GT is a very solid card ... if you already have it. If you were to chose between the 6800GS and 6800GT if you were buying I'd obviously reccomend the 6800GS as it's $100 less for the same performance. But nevertheless, very solid card.

The 3200+ Venice is a very solid CPU and will easily OC to 3500+ speeds. But I'd really suggest aiming for the Opteron 144 or 146, as those will OC like crazy! (you said he wanted to OC ).

The memory you suggested, if it's just Corsair and not Corsair XMS chances are it's not the best at OCing, but it should suffice. Be more specific about it's stats though and either other members or I can help you out.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 08:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Maybe an Opty 144 would be a good pick? It'll probably overclock further, and it has a 1mb L2 cache. It's just an idea. The 3200 is a great CPU. Don't get me wrong. If I did it again though, I would've gotten the Opteron 144 or 146.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 08:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Standard case with 550WT Codegen PSU, Dual 150 gig WD Sata in RAID 0), I already have the 6800AGT Pcie card from eVGA, sound blaster audigy Platium and Benq 16x DVD Dual layer burner. These are all stock parts from my shop. i just have never delt with AMD so I'm a Virgin! MY son inssts on a AMD even though I have a Socket 775 Intel and 3.0 ghz Prescott and Intel 945 chipset baord already laying around (1x 16x PCIe slot mobo).
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 09:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i commend your son . are most of the parts coming from your shop?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 09:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Quote:
Standard case with 550WT Codegen PSU, Dual 150 gig WD Sata in RAID 0), I already have the 6800AGT Pcie card from eVGA, sound blaster audigy Platium and Benq 16x DVD Dual layer burner. These are all stock parts from my shop. i just have never delt with AMD so I'm a Virgin! MY son inssts on a AMD even though I have a Socket 775 Intel and 3.0 ghz Prescott and Intel 945 chipset baord already laying around (1x 16x PCIe slot mobo).
**** that's still a nice system, I can't believe he won't take that though ... he's lucky to have any decent gaming system anyway.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 11:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

You son is correct if his intentions are purely gaming. I've also built tons of intel systems and none of them except my own current system are for gaming. (I've got all my gaming system componets, I'm just waiting on the 7900GTX) <--- Don't care about 8000 series cards so don't bother.

Anyway... It doesn't matter what prescott you have, the simple fact is that they just aren't as good as the AMD versions in similar specs. I've got a 3.4EEGhz pressy... and in game benchmarks it can barely keep up with the AMD 3200+...
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.