issues with hd2900pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2007, 08:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default issues with hd2900pro

feeling impulsive today, so....
ok i am going to buy the Sapphire card (looks like this very day), but first i thought i would check with my tech forums bretheren and make sure everything is okee-dokee:
1) it is compatible with my 590 sli motherboard? obviously, i wont be able to crossfire it.

2) is my PSU up to the task? 34A on the rail and powers my 2 7900gs no problemo with good overclock.

3) compatability issues with DVI and some monitors? i have a BenQ 19" (why didnt i buy a widescreen?!??!)

4) another PSU question...what type of connector? i have heard 6 pin and 8 pin and 2 x 6 pin.
my psu has 2 x 6 pin (obviously sli duh).

5) i need to know quick because my wife is coming home soon and i have to buy it before she gets here....just kidding she will be just as thrilled as i am (sure)
lol "we 'need' it honey....we need it".

cmon boys, chop chop.

EDIT
6) who wants to buy some gently used 7900gs'?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 08:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: issues with hd2900pro

1)should be
2)should be
3)shouldn't be any issues
4)Use 2 X 6 pins
5)dunno how to deal with wive's, ask someone older
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 08:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: issues with hd2900pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
1)should be
2)should be
3)shouldn't be any issues
4)Use 2 X 6 pins
5)dunno how to deal with wive's, ask someone older
lmao #5
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 11:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: issues with hd2900pro

bought it. hope she works out well....
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 11:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: issues with hd2900pro

okay, well you won't be able to overclock your card through catalyst control center with 2 6 pins.. your going to have to do a paper clip mod if you want to.. which is what i've done with mine.. so i could just have it boot at 750/1800.. instead of flashing the bios
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 11:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: issues with hd2900pro

explain that more in depth please...
i am not familiar with catalyst drivers or the catalyst control panel.
so, can i flash the bios and have it run at XT speeds?
paper clip mod? howzat work?
as far as overclocking it, can i use rivatuner or ati tool? would i have to get a new PSU that has (i think) an 8 pin pcie power connector?
what i see as i just googled about the CCC is that it seems to be like the nvidia control panel.
which, if it is, i dont really mind if i cant overclock using it. i never liked the NvCpl...i always used rivatuner.
using rivatuner or ati tool, i should be able to boot at overclocked settings, correct?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 11:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: issues with hd2900pro

no you don't need the 8 pin.. you only need the 2 last pins (ground and something else) if you want to overclock with catalyst control center

you can still oc with ati tool, which is what i do, because CCC can only take you to 850/1800 (which ain't high enough for benchies!)

i think ati tool will allow you to boot with their settings.. i'm not sure i never tried...

and yes, just check my bios flash section and you should be able to do it without problems.. and yes it'll boot at the speeds of the 2900xt.. and will also be recognized as one with 3dmark and all that good stuff
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 11:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: issues with hd2900pro

ah darn.. i just wrote a huge thing for you.... but i hit back on my mouse!!

yes you can use ati tool to overclock

you only need to fill all 8 pins if you want to OC through catalyst control center (CCC)

wait a minute! it did post... omg my computer is being retarded.. sorry for the double post
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 11:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: issues with hd2900pro

so in all theory...
i should be able to flash the bios to an XT, then perchance overclock it higher than that?
did you find out if bios flash increased the voltage?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 11:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: issues with hd2900pro

from what i've been hearing flashing does not increase the voltage.. i think they both run the same.. but don't quote me on that...

but.... on my pro bios i've taken mine to about 887/1017 or something like that... the xt's themselves are at about the same limit i have reached.. i know i've reached max core.. but i don't know about the memory
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigafast Router - Connectivity Issues When Running Torrents - Advanced Problem throthedice Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 09-27-2007 10:12 PM
Brand NEW Computer Issues...IDK what to do? roadrunner1659 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 08-17-2007 09:07 PM
New Build Issues ... geeks unite ! s.o.s. ! Webfugitive Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 07-27-2007 10:47 AM
Cooling Issues. sadisticmidget New Systems | Building and Buying 49 07-18-2007 05:11 PM
Issues with Laptops theopus Laptops and Notebooks 5 07-06-2007 04:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.