iso new mobo wat to get?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2007, 09:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to hitm4n666
Default iso new mobo wat to get??

i got a socket 775 ip4 with 400mhz 2x512 ram 186pin pcie video card i need a new mobo so i can put my thermaltake typhoon on it my current mobo is a
d915gag
__________________

hitm4n666 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 09:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

this will do, but there are some shoddy reviews. does it have to be matx, or do you have a full atx case? also, do you want 2 or 4 ram slots for future upgrades? and finally, whats your price range?
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 09:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to hitm4n666
Default

dude thx so much for ur help um it dun matter the size b/c i have a thermaltake kandalf case and yes 4 slots forram would be perfect and if its possible have 2 slots for videos cards so i can setup a sli for the future and its ok if 2 slots are 400mhz and other 2 are w/e i seen it b4 i jus dun wana waist my hard earned money on my ram that i just bought for x-mas and then not use it also if its possible it woulod be like if the mobo look cool with with nicee colors etc and it would be BEATIFUL if i could make it so it will run my current proc and i can upgrade to dual core in the future thx for a help SMOOCH!!
hitm4n666 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 09:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

Lga 775 socket is core 2 duo aswell so dual core compatibly isnt a big issue. Sli mobo's have a slight premium cost.

Matt
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 09:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

no problem, ill be back in like 5 min with some stuff from newegg.

EDIT: k here is a board that has 2 x16 slots, but its not sli, just noticed that, and its only got 2 184 pin ram slots. hmm, well you might have to consider getting a 240pin ram mobo to get sli, unless you can live without it, ive heard that sli is great, but it dosent realy improve display preformance, just get a better card. eg: two 7600GT's in sli can barely beat a single 7900GT

here
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 10:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to hitm4n666
Default

erm ima maybe upgrade my ram in the future
hitm4n666 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 10:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

dude please learn to type it kills me just trying to read your posts
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 10:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fade2black2004
dude please learn to type it kills me just trying to read your posts
no kidding,

no offense but take some typing classes (if you're in school) or atleast learn some grammer
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 11:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

lol, not to be an arse, but theyre right, use the period and enter keys once in a while, or atleast a comma.

well, looking at the motherboards, and if you want 4 ram slots, sli, and socket T, its gonna end up having to use DDR2 ram, so inorder to use it, you'd have to get new ram, so i guess you could buy it, and save up and get some ram and use it, and use what is set up now untill ur done getting the parts.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 12:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Go evga 680i mobo. It has more room for future upgrades than anything on the market. Its the right socket for your processor, but i am not sure about ram. It uses ddr2. Check your ram, it probably is ddr2 but make sure in case.
__________________

__________________
Evga nForce 680i sli Motherboard
Q6700 CPU
Apevia Blue X-Cruiser Case
Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP-HC Monitor
Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G5 Mouse
FourTwenny is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.