intel vs amd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2006, 06:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 99
Default intel vs amd

what is an intel pentium 4 3.0GHz converted into AMD?
__________________

Ihatewalmart is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 06:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

please dont put such a title you`ll start a mass intel vs AMD debate! theres been enough of them already.

and it would be an AMD athlon 64 3000+
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 06:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

well right now, that is converted to an athlon 64 3000+, which runs at 1.8GHz, but the yohna cores are already out from intel, and conroe is coming very soon, and the tables may very well turn.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 06:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
Conroe is coming very soon, and the tables may very well turn.
You call Q4 soon? Thats like saying Vista is right around the corner...
Flanker is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 07:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

it is for me anyway, time just seems to fly right past me now a days.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:11 AM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

werent they coming out in Q3? or did they delay?
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Everything gets delayed. AM2 was supposed to be out at the beginning of this year.
Flanker is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:22 AM   #8 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

good point . if for once companies would tell us the truth that they really have no clue...
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 03:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default

and Vista just got pushed back until december last i heard. is it true that the numbers in an athlon (such as "3000") reflect the power in Ghz it would have if compared to an Intel?
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 05:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cerulean
and Vista just got pushed back until december last i heard. is it true that the numbers in an athlon (such as "3000") reflect the power in Ghz it would have if compared to an Intel?
Yes, they are "comparable" to their Intel counterparts. Ofcourse there are applications Intel performs better and there are applications AMD performs better.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.