Intel Itaniums will skip to 32nm.. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2007, 12:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kenyon, Minnesota
Posts: 405
Default Re: Intel Itaniums will skip to 32nm..

But, obviously this isnt the final design on something set to come out in the future. They barely said much of anything about the actual chip except that they were skipping 45nm and going to 32nm and those chips are the Itaniums.
__________________

Inferno is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 12:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Intel Itaniums will skip to 32nm..

the itaniums are worthless to us. they are ultra highend server chips that never caught on because of the propreitary instruction set. AMDs set did catch on and the 64bit one that intel uses is based off the AMD one. the itaniums are nothing more than a gimmick. I bet what they are diong here is testing the 32nm process on a chip that nobody uses so when it comes time to make the mainstream chips 32nm they would have worked all the bugs out.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 02:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default Re: Intel Itaniums will skip to 32nm..

Quote:
But, obviously this isnt the final design on something set to come out in the future. They barely said much of anything about the actual chip except that they were skipping 45nm and going to 32nm and those chips are the Itaniums.
The process size has nothing to do with instruction set support dude. The final design for the Itanium is always going to be based on an AI-64 instruction set and will not support x86 natively.

PowerPC is not an x86 processor. Itanium is not an x86 processor. I guarantee any and all software you use in Windows is written for x86-32 sets. Itanium is intended for a small niche market and is an example of a workstation processor that does not excel in a desktop setting...unlike Xeon and Opteron chips which DO support x86

Itanium - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
X86-64 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 05:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Intel Itanium to skip 45nm - vnunet.com

wow....this process thing is going fast.
I seem to remember the Itanium's being quite a failure outside very few specialised servers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaara View Post
Itaniums are 64 bit processors and only 64 bit processors. Xeons, Opterons, Athlon 64s, Pentium 4s and Core 2s all use the x86-64 instruction set which is backwards compatible with x86-32. Itaniums use what is called IA-64 which is not an x86 instruction, therefore any x86 instructions done on an Itanium, whether 32 or 64 bit, are emulated
for this exact reason

Quote:
Originally Posted by gaara View Post
The process size has nothing to do with instruction set support dude. The final design for the Itanium is always going to be based on an AI-64 instruction set and will not support x86 natively.

PowerPC is not an x86 processor. Itanium is not an x86 processor. I guarantee any and all software you use in Windows is written for x86-32 sets. Itanium is intended for a small niche market and is an example of a workstation processor that does not excel in a desktop setting...unlike Xeon and Opteron chips which DO support x86
The PowerPC was used in Mac's, I believe. Before they switched over to Intel CPU's, anyway.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 05:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Intel Itaniums will skip to 32nm..

well there really trying to get this itanium thig to work as the itanium one was considerd one of the largest **** ups in the history of computing literally i was reading pc gamer and in one issue they were talking about the history of pc **** ups
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 05:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Intel Itaniums will skip to 32nm..

like i said, this is probably just a test of their new fab techniques so that when the mainstream chips lie the core2s will have a seamless transition to 32nm.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 05:55 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Intel Itaniums will skip to 32nm..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
well there really trying to get this itanium thig to work as the itanium one was considerd one of the largest **** ups in the history of computing literally i was reading pc gamer and in one issue they were talking about the history of pc **** ups
Itanium's are not X86, nor will they be likely to be without changing their architecture so much that they won't really resemble current Itanium's.

That alone makes them very unlikely to succeed, IMO.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 12:35 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kenyon, Minnesota
Posts: 405
Default Re: Intel Itaniums will skip to 32nm..

Quote:
Originally Posted by gaara View Post
The process size has nothing to do with instruction set support dude. The final design for the Itanium is always going to be based on an AI-64 instruction set and will not support x86 natively.

PowerPC is not an x86 processor. Itanium is not an x86 processor. I guarantee any and all software you use in Windows is written for x86-32 sets. Itanium is intended for a small niche market and is an example of a workstation processor that does not excel in a desktop setting...unlike Xeon and Opteron chips which DO support x86

Itanium - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
X86-64 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Not gonna lie, i know nothing about instruction sets or anything of that sort, i was simply talking about processor size. And now im effin confused, because i thought this is something that's being developed for the future, and you guys are all saying it was a huge failure as if it was already released. Bring me up to speed, i DNWTFIGO!
Inferno is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 01:44 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Intel Itaniums will skip to 32nm..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inferno View Post
Not gonna lie, i know nothing about instruction sets or anything of that sort, i was simply talking about processor size. And now im effin confused, because i thought this is something that's being developed for the future, and you guys are all saying it was a huge failure as if it was already released. Bring me up to speed, i DNWTFIGO!
Itanium does already exist, and has been marketed by Intel... unsuccessfully.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 02:36 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default Re: Intel Itaniums will skip to 32nm..

32 nm... thats getting really close to that 25nm limit. For those who don't know, at around 25nm the laws of quantum physics will allow electrons to leap across transistor drawbridges even when they're open, effectively breaking down the basis of the modern computer circuit.
__________________

fastrandstrongr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Vs AMD Invisible New Systems | Building and Buying 52 06-17-2007 10:37 AM
AMD X2 5600+ v Intel E6300 zmatt Overclocking and Modding 32 06-09-2007 02:54 PM
8 Intel Cores Faster Than 16 AMD Cores? Osiris Overclocking and Modding 9 05-28-2007 08:47 PM
Intel future processors will be lead-free and environmentally friendly maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 05-23-2007 11:25 AM
Intel will lower the Q6600 Power Consumption on 16th of July maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-01-2007 08:38 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.