intel gone amd :) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2005, 12:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 154
Default intel gone amd :)

opinions on my new pc:
3700 san core
chaintek vf4 ultra
2 x 1g xms 3200 ram
hitachi deskstar sata2 drive
rosewill 500w ps (atx 2.01 my other rosewill is excellent on keeping voltages VERY stable )
evga 7800gt out of my current system
also my 120 gig maxtor sata drive from my current system
__________________

__________________
3700+ sandiego core
chaintech vnf4 ultra
evga 7800gt
2x1 gig corsair xms
antec tpII 550
80 gig hitachi sata2
win xp pro sp2
ibbonkers is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 12:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

when I saw the title, I thought you meant that Intel were using AMD CPU's, haha....
anyway, I'd opt to go for an X2 3800+ or a dual core Opteron 165.
for RAM, do NOT go for Corsair. they are so overrated.
go for OCZ or G.Skill

don't go for Chaintech, go for either DFI or MSI

don't go for a Rosewill PSU. they usually are bad quality.
go for one of these brands: OCZ, Antec, Ultra, Cooler Master or Thermaltake

and for hard drive's, Seagate or Western Digital.

although eVGA are a good brand of video cards
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 12:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

haha i thort he ment that intel are using amd as well...
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 06:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default Re: intel gone amd :)

Quote:
Originally posted by ibbonkers
opinions on my new pc:
3700 san core
chaintek vf4 ultra
2 x 1g xms 3200 ram
hitachi deskstar sata2 drive
rosewill 500w ps (atx 2.01 my other rosewill is excellent on keeping voltages VERY stable )
evga 7800gt out of my current system
also my 120 gig maxtor sata drive from my current system
X2 3800+
MSI K8N NEO4-F
2*1GB OCZ platinum ram
Westran digita SATA II hdd whatever size
antec 500W truepower power supply
eVGA 7800GT
and your old hdd
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
when I saw the title, I thought you meant that Intel were using AMD CPU's, haha....
Quote:
Originally posted by Avalanch3
haha i thort he ment that intel are using amd as well...
Lol, me too.
Flanker is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 05:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

Quote:
dual core Opteron 165.
WHo said he could OC? And if he was OCing then id suggest a DFI board for that one.
Quote:
do NOT go for Corsair. they are so overrated.
Amen to that.
Quote:
OCZ, Antec, Ultra, Cooler Master or Thermaltake
Ultra? Thought those things sucked?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 05:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Ultra makes good PSU's there just not the best for overclocking....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 06:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

No...Ultra uses rather cheap Chinese capacitators made by a company called "young"...they're basically generic PSUs with flashy designs to them

Quote:
WHo said he could OC? And if he was OCing then id suggest a DFI board for that one.
You know you don't have to overclock this core for it to be satisfactory, it performs roughly the same as the 3800+ and furthermore sells cheaper which makes it the best price/perfomance multicore processor around
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 06:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

and it has more cache
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 07:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

Quote:
You know you don't have to overclock this core for it to be satisfactory, it performs roughly the same as the 3800+ and furthermore sells cheaper which makes it the best price/perfomance multicore processor around
I mis-read the fact he put dual core 165. But if you OCd it it would be pure pwnz0rs <----trying to be annoying.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.