Intel core 2 duo, how much better? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2006, 07:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

with the freezer 7 pro as long as your ram mhz is high enough it can reach speeds of 3.0+ easy. DDR2-677 will get you about 2.4 OC DDR 800 will get about 3.2. If you were to OC that ram to about 900 you could get about 3.6 and id say that would be your limit. Thats only with a freezer 7, a mobo that can do it, and other good cooling as well though.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 10:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sora
even if it is pentium D

The Clock speed of C2D is what you see TIMES TWO.

So its 1.86x2 meaning really about 3.72ghz of Core 2 Duo Power.

Trust me it will destroy your current one, even if its a D
Correction; Dual Core doesn't mean twice the speed of one core.

It is quite literally 2 x 1.86Ghz. You can only run a program on one core, therefore the maximum clockspeed that it's going to get is 1.86Ghz. Advertising it as 3.72Ghz would mean that any one program running on either core could get 3.72Ghz of processing power behind it -- which it doesn't. Even on games that run on more than one core, there are only pieces of the game running on it. So while the Physics calculations may get one core with 1.86Ghz all to themselves, all that processing power isn't necessarily going to be utilized. That's also why Dual Core is better for multitasking, and isn't necessarily going to make your computer faster. Only exception I can think of is encoding/decoding; both cores are utilized and the process goes much faster.

Quote:
Originally posted by j369852147412
Has anyone oc the 6300 to 2.4 yt?
2.4? Try 3.6.
__________________

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 10:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Thats what i meant so say. I knew there wasnt 2 Cores running at 2x1.86 each. That would be like the new Quad core no? As for the 3.76ghz i know that each core runs a certain application up to 1.86ghz and you dont really use both cores for one thing usually but I see how that sounded. As for the part about it not really being faster on one thing I didint know that. I guess the reason the C2D are so fast is becuase of all the new tech that Intel added to them. hehe thanks for the info
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 10:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

no i have ddr400 pc3200. can i use a memory divider.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 10:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

The Core 2 Duo is faster because a 2.4Ghz E6600 has no competition in the field. It would take a 3.1+ Ghz Athlon 64 to beat it.

Quote:
Originally posted by j369852147412
no i have ddr400 pc3200. can i use a memory divider.
You'll need new memory, can't run DDR on a Core 2 Duo system.

Yeah, you can use memory dividers, but you'll still need about DDR2-667 just because the Core 2 Duo and it's FSB will go so high.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 12:46 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Krustis, I recently bought my core 2 duo system and I upgraded from a 3.2ghz P4. The difference is overwhelming. You probably won't fully appreciate the upgrade unless you go back and use your old system and realize how kick *** your new system is. Go for it and buy it, it's awesome!
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.