Intel core 2 duo, how much better? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2006, 11:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 46
Default Intel core 2 duo, how much better?

Hi there all, i am currently using a pentium 4 3.00ghz processor, i wouldlike to upgrade to an intel core 2 duo, but th one i can afford is only 1.86ghz, how much better will it be than my current processor? Or should i wait longer and get a higher ghz, i would liek it to be future proof. Thanks all
__________________

__________________
Curt
Krustis is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 11:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Alot, And its dual Core, as your P4 is not.
You won't be disapointed.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 12:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

It's not always about Ghz. My 1.86 core2duo destroys my old pentium 4 2.8ghz.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 01:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 46
Default

My current cpu is a dual core.
__________________
Curt
Krustis is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 04:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Krustis
My current cpu is a dual core.
Rlly Give link to it.
I didn't know a 3 Ghz P4 was a dual core.
Unless you mean Pentium D 3 Ghz.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 04:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I agree with Ste. There is no P4 that is a dual core. You must mean Pentium D.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 05:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

even if it is pentium D

The Clock speed of C2D is what you see TIMES TWO.

So its 1.86x2 meaning really about 3.72ghz of Core 2 Duo Power.

Trust me it will destroy your current one, even if its a D
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 06:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

i still dont get whats the big deal about having more cores... i mean cmon
alexsabree is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 06:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

lol alex....Dual core means better multitask and more cache. You can fit 2mb on each core to make 4mb Lvl 2. Not only that C2D supports so much new Tech with the dual cores in the C2D line it makes your and my P4 look like they were from the stoneage.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 07:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

krustis, you probabally think ur p4 is dual core when it is really not because it has hyper threading. if you look at device manager and you look at your proccessor there will probabally be 2 proccessors showin up because u have hyper threading technology on ur cpu. i was also thinking about upgrading my p4 stock 2.66 oc'd 3.2 ghz proc to the e6300. and since i'm using the freezer 7 pro hsf i was wondering if i could oc the 6300 to about 2.4 ghz. has anyone oc the 6300 to 2.4 yt?
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.