Intel Announces 80-core, 1-teraflop processor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2007, 05:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 164
Default

would multiple cores run games slower then single core? seems like unless the game was designed to run over 2 cores, it would only be able to utilize a little more the 50% of the computer speed.

how do multiple cores do games?

hehe crysis still may not run on this system!
__________________

drewjustforyou is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 05:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 164
Default

* Crysis will dynamically utilize all processing threads available. Meaning quad-core processors will be supported.

i lie.
__________________

drewjustforyou is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 05:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Actully most new games will support Multi-Threading so I believe it.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 06:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cwiz
i posted this in other hardware topics 6 hours before u!

HA!

LOL, sorry, but I don't generally peruse the hardware forum! I'm glad that some people were appreciative of my post though, and I do look forward to seeing the impact of this technology in the comsumer market in the years to come, especially with computer games since I am a gamer myself, not just on the PC but also on the playstation and xbox platforms.
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 07:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

There's no such thing as "dual core support" or "quad core support" or "quadrillion core support". All of the tasks the cpu gets are divided over the different cores, regardless of how many cores you have. Your first core will always be used slightly more than the other(s), if I was to take a wild guess I'd say it's because that core is responsible for multi-threading.
Phrantic is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 08:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Yay, I want one.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 08:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jorsoft03
Finally, the chip that will run Crysis on maxed settings.
But not Oblivion.

And what are you talking about it won't be made commercially for a long time? If Intel gets trapped like it did with AMD for oh-so-long, they'll finish up and roll those babies out in a matter of months.
__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 08:46 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Phrantic
There's no such thing as "dual core support" or "quad core support" or "quadrillion core support". All of the tasks the cpu gets are divided over the different cores, regardless of how many cores you have. Your first core will always be used slightly more than the other(s), if I was to take a wild guess I'd say it's because that core is responsible for multi-threading.
Ya when I run games or anything that stresses my computer even a little bit (hard to do, hehe) all cores take loads that are constantly changing. The first core does not take all of the workload unless I specifically tell the program to do so.
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 08:05 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default

man this guy must take up a lot of power, imagine if i overclock it once i get my hands on it (evil laughing here) id wanna no how much this thing will cost me
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 08:29 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm going to make a cluster of MP rigs with this chip in it and set them up folding for TF
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.