Intel & AMD... possible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2006, 01:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default Intel & AMD... possible?

probably a dumb question an i will get laughed at for this but...


i have read how intel is better for proccessor intense programs and how AMD is better for gaming so my question is...

is there a way, one MB that would support both???

if not, could one (hypothetically) purchase two MBs one intel and one AMD put them in same case and somehow run them together??

i know this is a wild dream but...

i want to be able to build a PC that can, through hardware or software, switch between the different proccessors and/or run them at the same time deligating the tasks according to which would accomplish the task best

ie: run 10 internet windows at the same time through the intel while listening to music, but then have the ability to change to a gaming environment through the AMD or something like that


is this even posible? i dont really understand how computers work or how proccessors relate to each other, obvously!, so i thought i would as u guys

please dont rail on me too bad i know stupid question but i was just wondering thanks.
__________________

Looby is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 01:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I dont think that would be possible.

But If you want the best of both worlds go with a core 2 duo. It is amazing at gaming and is dualcore so it is good at progrmas like photoshop. exetensive video editing ect.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 02:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

in one word, no. you cannot make a motherboard compatible with both.
firstly, the CPU's themselves need to be multi CPU compatible
secondly, even if they were, the compatibility would be very different between Intel and AMD multi CPU support.

and there's also the fact that K8 CPU's use an integrated memory controller, and no Intel CPU does.

that being said, even if it were possible, no motherboard maker would do it.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 08:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Also there really isn't a point currently as Intel hold both gaming and "number crunching" crowns in the body of Core 2 Duo.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 08:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

What about a riser card (in theory)? Couldnt you get a AMD board and an Intel riser card for the PCI slot, and if there was a program to switch them, you could do it? (I doubt there is one)


The only thing I can think of is to have a awesome system for gaming, and an ok system of everything else, then get a KVM switch, so you can go between the two..


or like lancec3c30 said, get a conroe.
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 09:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default

k thanks i was just wondering if it was possible
Looby is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 09:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tox1cThreat
What about a riser card (in theory)? Couldnt you get a AMD board and an Intel riser card for the PCI slot, and if there was a program to switch them, you could do it? (I doubt there is one)


The only thing I can think of is to have a awesome system for gaming, and an ok system of everything else, then get a KVM switch, so you can go between the two..


or like lancec3c30 said, get a conroe.
Is this what you mean?

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 09:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

yup..

In theory I think it could work. Realisitcally. I duno what kind of support there is for it.
__________________

__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.