Insufficient CPU speed? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2006, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Sakeri
Default Insufficient CPU speed?

So I buy WoW today, and start to install it, when it tells me that my CPU speed is insufficient. The recommended specs call for 1.5ghz, and uh yeah, I have an AMD X2 3800+ so I know I more than meet the requirements. I also get this message on H-L2: Lost Coast. It tells me my cpu speed is only 2 ghz, and it needs 2.2+. I'm assuming the HL2 error is just due to it not realizing I have dual core..? I'm not sure why WoW would tell me this though.. ideas?
__________________

__________________
My pc:
AMD x2 3800+
2x1Gb Corsair XMS2
ViewSonic VX922
Razer Copperhead
Saitek Eclipse
NZXT Apollo case
XFX Geforce 7900GS XE (OC\'d 600/824)
Sakeri is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 03:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

Well 2 is less than 2.2.. dual core or single core...its not 2.2. As for WoW, I have no idea. Does it let you play at all?
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 03:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i've never gotten that message on my 3800x2 when playing any hl game.. thats just odd... have you installed any dual core optimizers or anything from amd's website?

do you have cool and quiet on... that seems to downclock cpu's you could try turning that off
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 03:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

As for WoW, it might not have a lot of support for dual cores and is having a problem recognizing your CPU. Right-click My Computer and select properties from the drop down menu. Have a look there to make sure that your CPU is running at the appropriate speed (1.8GHz).

As for HL2, most games that are short of brand new don't utilize dual core CPUs. This means that HL2 will run about as good on your computer as it would on a single core variant of the same clock speed (3000+).
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 09:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

anyone think cool and quiet might be on and malfunctioning? go into your bios and make sure it is turned off. while you are in there you might as well bump up your fsb to 200mhz (you'll be running at 2.0ghz)
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 02:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Sakeri
Default

It installed fine. I would have replied sooner, but I've been immersed in the wonderful World of Warcraft Thanks for your help.
__________________
My pc:
AMD x2 3800+
2x1Gb Corsair XMS2
ViewSonic VX922
Razer Copperhead
Saitek Eclipse
NZXT Apollo case
XFX Geforce 7900GS XE (OC\'d 600/824)
Sakeri is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 03:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well seems everyone beat me to my answers. i presume cool n' quiet meant WoW was detecting the cpu to be 1.0GHz? with lost coast the message is correct, your cpu is 2.0GHz. without support for SMP the fact that it is dual core doesn't change anything.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.