Installing Vista on a raid system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2007, 06:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Installing Vista on a raid system

Hey guys I'm trying to tri-boot XP, Vista, Ubuntu on a raided computer and so far I have XP installed. Problem is Vista only sees my 300gb raided partition as a 149gb unspecified drive. I'm guessing I need a Vista x64 PATA raid driver for my Asus A8N-E motherboard which is a Nforce4 chipset. Is there such a driver and where can I get it?

And I'll probably need a driver for Ubuntu also so anyone want to tell me where I could get that.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 09-29-2007, 08:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Installing Vista on a raid system

The Vista installer will only see half of two drives since one clones the other for the most part. The Asus support site would be the place to look if the board cd's own driver set doesn't see reults for the 64bit version.

But why RAID with 3 OSs? With each seen as a separate logical drive you can far more easily resize the XP primary if needed in order to create the one needed for Vista as well as the VFat extended for Linux. The second drive can then serve as a storage and backup drive for both versions of Windows as well as things like driver sets needed in ubuntu in different folders.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Old 09-29-2007, 08:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Installing Vista on a raid system

I wanted the speed of raid. I'm doing striping to get the extra speed. I had a third hdd for storage. From what I've seen raid with pata isn't possible at this time though
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 09-29-2007, 10:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Installing Vista on a raid system

You'll never see performance with any RAID or sata array. That's not how it goes with that type of setup. RAID or sata arrays are best seen in networking and not for home builders. If you want speed go with a WD Raptor for the 10,000rpm on seen those drives. One glitch or file lost means all fall down on any array.

For the new build here I pondered on seeing two 750gb drives in for an array and backed right off. That allow the current second 500gb sata now used for storage to be split for multibooting OSs. An array is also limited to one type of partition mirrored on both drives. It would be NTFS or VFat not both.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 07:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Installing Vista on a raid system

It does give a noticeable increase in performance and practicality and a raid0 setup of 2x320gb seagate barracuda's is only 1mb/sec slower then a single raptor, and costs less and you get more gb.Can you please tell me wait raid level you are talking about here???? sounds like raid 1 but then you want and increase in performance which is raid 5 or raid0.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 10:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Installing Vista on a raid system

That's not the word I hear from IT professionals that work with Linux and 64bit as well as the server editions. I get told you lose one file and you can easily lose an entire array and you don't see any gain. Capacty is running two drives as two separate logical drives not seeing fragments spread over two drives appearing as one.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 01:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: Installing Vista on a raid system

raid 0 increases speed by a little
but yes there is that risk of losing two hdd worth of data if you mess something up but thats the chance you take with the speed increase
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 01:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Installing Vista on a raid system

Its raid 0. I've never had a hdd failure and was only going to keep programs and unimportant or backed up data on the raided drives. So I wasn't to concerned with the array failing. From what I could find on the net though, it seems no one makes a pata raid driver for Vista.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 08:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Installing Vista on a raid system

Have you tried the drivers on the board's software cd? Vista does offer some support for some older driver sets.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 03:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Installing Vista on a raid system

Yeah, they didn't work. I read somewhere that there are no vista pata raid drivers though.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Pre-RAID Guide veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-20-2007 11:26 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.