installing a PSU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2010, 08:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 142
Default installing a PSU

When you install a new PSU, do you have to reintstall your whole computer, or can you just remove an existing power supply, add a new one, and be good to go?
__________________

deathville is offline  
Old 01-30-2010, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
SirCyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a yellow Submarine
Posts: 1,113
Send a message via Yahoo to SirCyber
Default Re: installing a PSU

yes, just have to remove the old PSU and install your new PSU no need to do anything else. word to the wise, be sure that you connect everything, and make sure all connections are in snugly
__________________

__________________
EVGA X58 Classified, EVGA GTX 275 CO-OP Edition, Intel Core i7 230@2.68GHz, 1080W Enermax Evolution, 6GB G-Skill DDR3@8-8-8-19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213
Knowledge is power. Power is nothing if it is not shared.
SirCyber is offline  
Old 01-30-2010, 09:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 142
Default Re: installing a PSU

I've heard something about installing BIOS or something. Is that only when you screw up?
deathville is offline  
Old 01-30-2010, 10:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
SirCyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a yellow Submarine
Posts: 1,113
Send a message via Yahoo to SirCyber
Default Re: installing a PSU

you shouldn't have to update your BIOS at all, that would only need to be adjusted if, say, you were overclocking maybe. otherwise, for a standard computer, no mods or overclocking, you should just swap them
__________________
EVGA X58 Classified, EVGA GTX 275 CO-OP Edition, Intel Core i7 230@2.68GHz, 1080W Enermax Evolution, 6GB G-Skill DDR3@8-8-8-19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213
Knowledge is power. Power is nothing if it is not shared.
SirCyber is offline  
Old 01-30-2010, 10:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: installing a PSU

You should just have to swap out power supplies and nothing else.

No need to update bios for your power supply.
__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PSU Headache!! Shaundale System Upgrades 1 08-11-2009 05:51 AM
nVidia 9600GT on a 250w PSU? NoobWithMoobs System Upgrades 6 08-05-2009 12:52 PM
WHAT PSU????? Shaundale System Upgrades 8 07-28-2009 10:18 PM
PSU like acting like a vehicle... Chrysamere Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 07-01-2008 02:27 AM
malfunctioning psu harry0591 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-04-2008 08:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.