installing new hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2005, 09:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default installing new hard drive

My computer is dead and I suspect it is the hard drive that wnet bad. The computer currently has a Maxtor 200 GB, 8 MB cache and Western Digital 36.7 GB Raptor SATA 10,000 RPM, 8 MB cache hard drives set up in series. The Western Digital is the primary hard drive. Is there a way for me to test to see if the Western Digital is the problem?
I see hard drives on sale but do not know much about them. I see a Maxtor 300 GB, 16 MB cache ATA hard drive on sale. Could I replace the Western Digital with this drive?
Abviously, I do not know a lot about the subject. Thanks in advance for any help.
__________________

rookie is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 10:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 76
Send a message via Yahoo to digima$ter
Default

What do u mean dead. As in did u lose info. Did the computer stop booting? Tell me that at least.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://magicsig.com/\" title=\"free glitter signature maker\"><img alt=\"my sig\" src=\"http://my.magicsig.com/ofb5rg8l6e.gif\" /><br />Made with MagicSig.com, a free glitter signature maker</a>
digima$ter is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 11:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

The computer will not boot up. I have treatd to reformat the disk with no luck. I also indicates that it does not see the keyboard or mouse.
rookie is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 02:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 28
Default

It is a pretty good chance that if your system will not boot then there is somethin wrong with the primary drive.

But since it is not findy the keyboard then that sounds like there is something wrong with motherboard.

Is it giving you an error during the POST?
kemo099 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 05:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Its most likely the motherboard!!!
ikillyou61 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 05:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

When you say it will not boot up do u mean nothign happens when you turn it on or does it turn on but not load up the OS when it's supposed to
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 05:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Tell us everything that happens from the time you hit the power button on.

But, to answer your original question, yes, you can replace your Raptor with any other HD. I recommend getting another WD or a Seagate, though.

But tell us what kind of problem you are having. It would be unfortunate if you replaced a hard drive, and continued having the same problem
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.