Installing Front Panel Connects to MB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2006, 12:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Default Installing Front Panel Connects to MB

Hello all,

Having some issues here. I have a raidmax Saggita Case and I am having some issue hooking up the front panel connections to the motherboard. I have the reset switch, power switch, hard drive light connections hooked up, but dont see any that says power. Am I doing something wrong?
__________________

badmojo77 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 01:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Your motherboard should have a manual that explains all that.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 01:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Installing Front Panel Connects to MB

Quote:
Originally posted by badmojo77
Hello all,

Having some issues here. I have a raidmax Saggita Case and I am having some issue hooking up the front panel connections to the motherboard. I have the reset switch, power switch, hard drive light connections hooked up, but dont see any that says power. Am I doing something wrong?
You said you got the powerswitch, what other power do you need?
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 02:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Default Re: Re: Installing Front Panel Connects to MB

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
You said you got the powerswitch, what other power do you need?
ok, got it. I forgot that its ok to have empty sloth on a mother baord..all bases covered. Now, for one more question before I turn this rig on. My Grapchics card evga 7800gt PCIx16 has a power adaptor cacle with two identical power connections, do I plug the both in to power??
badmojo77 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 03:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Also, how do I know what to set my PSU at? I have 115V or 230 V.
badmojo77 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 03:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Default

anyone?
badmojo77 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 03:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Do NOT set it on 230v.

Set it to 115v.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.