Installing 400gb wd harddrive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2007, 03:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Default Installing 400gb wd harddrive

For christmas, I got a 400 gb hdd. So i plugged it in and turned my computer back on, but it doesn't recognize it's there. Any suggestions? thanks in advance. Gavin
__________________

__________________
Lian Li
Asus P5N-D
q6600 2.24Ghz @ stock
2x 8800gts 320gb stock no sli
G.Skill 8Gb
Corsairs 520w
SyncMaster 22in. 2ms
Hanns•G 24.7in 5ms
Samsung 32in HDTV
150gb 10,000rpm OS disk
400gb/640gb storage disks
Windows XP Professional x64
LinuxMint Latest
g2k556 is offline  
Old 12-26-2007, 03:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: Installing 400gb wd harddrive

did you plug it in a yellow or purple sata port? i had to switch mine around a few times to get it to find it, try it in the other color or another port.
__________________

__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 12-26-2007, 03:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Default Re: Installing 400gb wd harddrive

Quote:
Originally Posted by taintedplay View Post
did you plug it in a yellow or purple sata port? i had to switch mine around a few times to get it to find it, try it in the other color or another port.
i have both my 160 and 400 plugged into the purple, i could try putting them into yellow.
__________________
Lian Li
Asus P5N-D
q6600 2.24Ghz @ stock
2x 8800gts 320gb stock no sli
G.Skill 8Gb
Corsairs 520w
SyncMaster 22in. 2ms
Hanns•G 24.7in 5ms
Samsung 32in HDTV
150gb 10,000rpm OS disk
400gb/640gb storage disks
Windows XP Professional x64
LinuxMint Latest
g2k556 is offline  
Old 12-26-2007, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 48
Default Re: Installing 400gb wd harddrive

SATA drives require drivers for Windows to recognise them.
SirMille is offline  
Old 12-26-2007, 03:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Installing 400gb wd harddrive

no they don't lol. mine worked just fine, the computer recognized it and I installed windows on it before any drivers were installed when I first built this rig...
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 12-26-2007, 03:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Re: Installing 400gb wd harddrive

are you on vista or xp?
__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Old 12-26-2007, 04:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Default Re: Installing 400gb wd harddrive

xp, when i start up after it's plugged in, a little balloon notifications says there is a new hardware and what not and says the hdd is working properly, but when I go to my computer it only shows the c: drive, the 160gb one.
__________________
Lian Li
Asus P5N-D
q6600 2.24Ghz @ stock
2x 8800gts 320gb stock no sli
G.Skill 8Gb
Corsairs 520w
SyncMaster 22in. 2ms
Hanns•G 24.7in 5ms
Samsung 32in HDTV
150gb 10,000rpm OS disk
400gb/640gb storage disks
Windows XP Professional x64
LinuxMint Latest
g2k556 is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 02:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 48
Default Re: Installing 400gb wd harddrive

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blitersety View Post
no they don't lol. mine worked just fine, the computer recognized it and I installed windows on it before any drivers were installed when I first built this rig...
When XP Pro first saw a SATA drive it did not recognise it, only with patches to the original release to production did the OS natively recognise SATA drives.
SirMille is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 02:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Installing 400gb wd harddrive

I KNOW SP2 supports SATA natively...not sure about SP1 and before... Anyway...you'll have to format the drive. To do this, do the following:

Start > Right click "My Computer" > Manage > Find 'Disk Management' on the left side > Find the new 400GB drive in the bottom half of the screen (it should say something about unallocated space) > right click > format (or create partition, I forget which). Pick Full Format as NTFS. Wait for it to finish, and you should have a newly formatted drive =).

Steps above are the same as in Vista, I believe as well. Only difference is that instead of "My Computer" its just called "Computer."
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 06:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: Installing 400gb wd harddrive

I think the problem is format. Did you format the drive yet? You need to do that in order for it to work.
__________________

__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading Harddrive Xarulsis New Systems | Building and Buying 2 11-11-2007 10:10 PM
External harddrive for all torrents/movies etc to avoid... oxfile84 Laptops and Notebooks 6 09-21-2007 11:29 PM
Why is my harddrive full ! there is nothing installed ! illnastyimpreza Microsoft Windows and Software 12 07-22-2007 08:39 PM
Spontaneous Harddrive Failure Mortiffer Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-14-2007 04:13 AM
any program that will copy harddrive to another Max Power Microsoft Windows and Software 17 06-07-2007 05:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.