Installi old drive(primary) into new PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2012, 07:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingman,Az
Posts: 108
Default Installi old drive(primary) into new PC

Hi.What,if anything,will happen if I take my HDD from this PC,and install(as primary-no other HDD in new pc) it in a new PC? Will I lose anything or will it be as it is in this PC? Just need to know if I would have to re-install w7 or any other programs.I hate formatting/re-formatting,lol.
__________________

KingmanRoss is offline  
Old 03-16-2012, 08:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Raccoon City
Posts: 123
Default

Yes you would need to re install windows. I think you also might need to get another copy of windows since they only work on 1 computer.
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 8350 | 8gigs DDR3 1333 G.skill sniper

IN WIN GRone Full Tower| GIGABYTE 970A-D3P MoBo

EVGA GTX 760 SC| CORSAIR TX Series 650w PSU|

COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO|

Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB 7200rpm HDD|

128GB Vertex4 SSD
cp0020 is offline  
Old 03-16-2012, 09:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingman,Az
Posts: 108
Default Re: Installi old drive(primary) into new PC

Thats odd as I took this hdd from my older pc and installed it into this one and put the old one from this one into my friends pc and all was ok. FYI-I just remembered that,sorry for the post.
KingmanRoss is offline  
Old 03-16-2012, 10:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default Re: Installi old drive(primary) into new PC

Yea you sometimes luck out with drivers. You may get a prompt within a month or 2 saying that your copy of windows is not genuine.... But i you really are only using 1 copy you can call MS and get the activation code "cough"
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 03-16-2012, 10:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingman,Az
Posts: 108
Default Re: Installi old drive(primary) into new PC

It IS genuine so not to worry.And,it(this copy) is only on one pc,anyway.
KingmanRoss is offline  
Old 03-16-2012, 10:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Poland, NY
Posts: 37
Default

I believe windows associates the installation with your mobo not the hdd.
Pocketlips is offline  
Old 03-16-2012, 11:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingman,Az
Posts: 108
Default Re: Installi old drive(primary) into new PC

Oh,yes,your right.I DID have to re-install on this new pc.I did the transfer thingy,sorry,my bad.
__________________

KingmanRoss is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting SATA DVD drive to primary drive? thejeremy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 01-03-2008 02:53 AM
Duel monitors, Primary monitor not knowing its primary software wise teh_gr1m Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-29-2007 01:02 PM
Primary Drive Can Not Be Found? LADUDE2005 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 11-23-2006 05:41 PM
master primary drive? reiko_ambrose Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 03-03-2006 01:21 PM
Will my primary drive still be recognized? Kyoto512 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 10-10-2005 06:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.