installed new motherboard and CPU... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2007, 07:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Default installed new motherboard and CPU...

I got a question

I just installed a mobo, and a CPU, and now when I start up, I get blue screen flash, and it restarts... I also somehow lost my startup discs too..
I have the hdd in another computer on slave and tryting to install new drivers somehow.. but how exactly can I do that.. or at least get the computer to use generic files so I can at least start up the computer..

It will not start any way, not with safe mode or anything.


any ideas?
__________________

michaelb15 is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 07:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 71
Default Re: installed new motherboard and CPU...

So it wont start but you are getting some video/display out of the monitor?? are there any recognisable beeps coming from the motherboard after turning the power button on?
__________________

sammybaines is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 07:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: installed new motherboard and CPU...

yes.. it starts up all right, and loads the bios, but as soon as it starts to load windows, it crashes, and restarts.
michaelb15 is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 08:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
lastshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westchester, Ny
Posts: 203
Default Re: installed new motherboard and CPU...

Are you using the same hard drive that you used before? I think theres a problem with that, but not sure, Something about the settings.???
lastshot is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 09:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default Re: installed new motherboard and CPU...

Does the HD have Windows on it? Replacing the mobo is notorious for making Windows seizure and causing problems similar to what your are seeing.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 10:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default Re: installed new motherboard and CPU...

Gotta redo windows
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 11:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: installed new motherboard and CPU...

If you're using the same hard drive, with the new motherboard, then you have to reinstall windows, like amdscorpio said.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 07:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: installed new motherboard and CPU...

sumone else had a prob with this but they did not use a diff mb. and u can scan and fix drive if u sumhow get xp cd and launch the setup thing then use command 'chkdsk/r'
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.