Increase RAM Voltage - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2007, 10:54 AM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Well it only depends on the temperature. If it's still below 60C on load, you can up the voltage more. But I'd say 1.55v is the max, you'd want to put.

1.4v should make more room for overclocking. And I can assure you, it's piece of cake for the C2D to handle.
ok, its just frustrating cus i know it can handle it but anything over 3.6 and the OC will fail about 4/5 times and i dont know why.....any suggestions?
__________________

__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 10:56 AM   #22 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

Mainly because you need more voltage on the vcore. So try that first, and see what happens.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 11:00 AM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

its at like 1.495 now, but ill bump it over the 1.5 mark, thanks
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 11:04 AM   #24 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

What are your load temperatures?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 11:50 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

Not sure how to check load temps, but idle temps are pretty much 35celcius no matter what voltage I'm at.
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 12:01 AM   #26 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

You can use Core Temp or Everest to monitor the temperatures.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 01:31 AM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

I'm using Everest but it says my Aux Temp (which im guessing is cpu temp) is 35celcius. cpu core is now a little over 1.5v (1.5375 if i remeber correctly) @3.7 but the OC still fails.

Also, in the PC Health section of the BIOS it said under, DDR18V: FAIL, what does that mean?

also, orthos says vcore is 1.49v and cpuz says its 1.225v...wth?
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 01:35 AM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

Wow thats a lot of volts to hit 3.6. I was able to boot and play most of my games on my q6600 at 3.6 with only 1.325V. What stepping is your cpu.

Or did i somehow read the question wrong.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 01:48 AM   #29 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: American in Hong Kong
Posts: 383
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

1.325 vcore at 3.6? Hmmm. I just finished a stress test at 1.325v running at 3.3 witha 9x multiplier. Got to 7 hours and 30 minutes and the the second core stopped in Prime95 so I went to 1.3375v and it should be fine now. Load was around 55 degree give or take 2 with a 23d ambient. How thoroughly are you testing? I thought maybe 8 hours was enough but after that I'm more convinced around the 12 hour mark.
__________________

3dMark06 = 13,687
Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison
Antec 900 (Modded)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.3GHz (8multi x 413FSB; 1.3375v)
Asus P5K Deluxe
Tuniq Tower 120 (Lapped)
XFX 8800GTS @ 703/1,008 (ATItool)
2G Corsair XMS2 DDR2-826 2T 4-4-4-12
Seagate 7200.10 320G
LiteOn 20x DL DVD-Rw
Acbel 607W
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Pdawg is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 01:52 AM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

e6750 is much diff than the q6600, and its g0 stepping. im not testing it cus i can tell its unstable when the OC fails about 3 seconds after i hit the power button. vcore is now at 1.55v and its massively annoying cus i should easily be able to get above 3.7ghz, but alas, im still having trouble at anything over 3.5.......help. could other problems lay in other components other than my cpu?
__________________

__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much does temperature usually increase with voltage? AP4LIFETN Overclocking and Modding 3 08-27-2007 11:46 PM
Quick Voltage Question MetalOwns Overclocking and Modding 14 07-29-2007 11:37 PM
Re: Overclocking: What voltage do I increase-BIOS pic included Hookster264 Overclocking and Modding 8 07-23-2007 12:13 AM
q6600 voltage baron5 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-13-2007 10:14 AM
RAM voltage and vCore KaliX Overclocking and Modding 7 06-06-2007 04:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.