Increase RAM Voltage - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2007, 06:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

Shouldn't it be able to run 950MHz at CAS 4 timings? I've ran mine at 1000 with CAS 4.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 06:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

i dunno, im all new to this, should i give it a try at 4-4-4-12 then? what about all the other numbers in the RAM timings settings? just set those on 'auto'?
__________________

__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 06:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

Yea...just leave those alone, and adjust only the first four numbers. Your Crucial Ballistix were meant to run at 4-4-4-12.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 08:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

so i suppose ill just loosen the timings if i ever get above 1000mhz, thanks
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 12:50 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

so...i fixed all my ram problems but the display isnt coming on alot of the times when i boot up still. i guess the OC is failing. its getting p[retty frustrating because im only at 3.76ghz and an e6750 w/ a tuniq and a ds3r should be able to handle more. my vcore is at 1.375v so i dont know what the problem is, again very frustrating...
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 01:17 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 172
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

Im at 5-7-7-23 at stock voltage 1.8v with my Crucial Ballistx 2x1 1024

Is that good or bad?
__________________
http://i243.photobucket.com/albums/f...g?t=1189246651
Core 2 Duo E6550 is OC @ 450mhz x7 1800 rated FSB
Memory timings @ 4-4-4-12 450mhz x2 1:1
GeForce 8600GT OC @ 680mhz 850mhz
CPonder14 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 08:51 AM   #17 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riznarf View Post
so...i fixed all my ram problems but the display isnt coming on alot of the times when i boot up still. i guess the OC is failing. its getting p[retty frustrating because im only at 3.76ghz and an e6750 w/ a tuniq and a ds3r should be able to handle more. my vcore is at 1.375v so i dont know what the problem is, again very frustrating...
The problem is, you need more voltage to the CPU. 1.4-1.5v is nothing for C2Ds.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPonder14 View Post
Im at 5-7-7-23 at stock voltage 1.8v with my Crucial Ballistx 2x1 1024

Is that good or bad?
It's not good, because they were meant to run 4-4-4-12...2.2v...at stock DDR2-800 speeds.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 10:01 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPonder14 View Post
Im at 5-7-7-23 at stock voltage 1.8v with my Crucial Ballistx 2x1 1024

Is that good or bad?
really bad.. 4-4-4-12 as b1gapl just said... at 2.2V
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 10:40 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
The problem is, you need more voltage to the CPU. 1.4-1.5v is nothing for C2Ds.


what voltage should it be at???? i thought you never wanna go about 1.5v on a 6750?
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 10:49 AM   #20 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riznarf View Post
what voltage should it be at???? i thought you never wanna go about 1.5v on a 6750?
Well it only depends on the temperature. If it's still below 60C on load, you can up the voltage more. But I'd say 1.55v is the max, you'd want to put.

1.4v should make more room for overclocking. And I can assure you, it's piece of cake for the C2D to handle.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much does temperature usually increase with voltage? AP4LIFETN Overclocking and Modding 3 08-27-2007 11:46 PM
Quick Voltage Question MetalOwns Overclocking and Modding 14 07-29-2007 11:37 PM
Re: Overclocking: What voltage do I increase-BIOS pic included Hookster264 Overclocking and Modding 8 07-23-2007 12:13 AM
q6600 voltage baron5 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-13-2007 10:14 AM
RAM voltage and vCore KaliX Overclocking and Modding 7 06-06-2007 04:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.