Increase RAM Voltage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2007, 01:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Increase RAM Voltage

What does increasing the ram voltage do? Do you have to do that to the ram when you're OCing the ram like you do when OCing a cpu?

I have 2x1gb of crucial ballistix, but im not sure what voltage theyre at. newegg says default is 2.2v maybe? or maybe thats max voltage....can someone please tell me what i should do?
__________________

__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 01:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

Most motherboards set the ram voltage at the bare minimum, usually 1.8 volts which is fine if you dont plan to overclock. I'm running at .2+ just to make sure i stay stable. You can use cpu-z to see what the voltage is actually at.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 01:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

i dont see the ram voltage in cpuz, just the cpu voltage, which page is it on?
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 02:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

To set the Crucial Ballistix, to it's manufacture's spec, set the RAM voltage to +0.4v....Right now it would say Normal, correct? The normal is the standard, which is 1.8v like veedubfreak mentioned. So 1.8 + 0.4 = 2.2v
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 02:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
To set the Crucial Ballistix, to it's manufacture's spec, set the RAM voltage to +0.4v....Right now it would say Normal, correct? The normal is the standard, which is 1.8v like veedubfreak mentioned. So 1.8 + 0.4 = 2.2v
thanks b1gapl, so would/should i ever go higher than 2.2v or will that fry the ram?
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 03:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

I don't think it's necessary, because on stock voltage, they're capable of going DDR2-1200 CAS5. Anymore voltage, like 2.3 and 2.4 won't fry, but it won't last long.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 03:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

The rule of thumb with voltage is to use as little as needed to remain stable. I'm running my memory at 5-5-5-15 and 2.0 volts and it seems to be stable right now. If i could just figure out how much voltage i need to get my core stable at 3.6 It crapped out on me at 1.3v when i played around with it at lunch.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 03:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
The rule of thumb with voltage is to use as little as needed to remain stable. I'm running my memory at 5-5-5-15 and 2.0 volts and it seems to be stable right now. If i could just figure out how much voltage i need to get my core stable at 3.6 It crapped out on me at 1.3v when i played around with it at lunch.
hahah thanks, 3.6 on a q6600......****. i head the q6's can take up to 1.5v though so you got some room to run.

on another note, should i put my ratio at 4:5 to give my ram a little more speed or keep it at 1:1 (theyre at 950mhz cas 5 now....)
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 04:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

I would back it down to 1:1 until you get a stable overclock on the CPU. Thats what i plan to do. Once i can get my CPU dialed in where i want it i'll start dialing in the memory.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 05:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Increase RAM Voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
I would back it down to 1:1 until you get a stable overclock on the CPU. Thats what i plan to do. Once i can get my CPU dialed in where i want it i'll start dialing in the memory.
yeah thats probably a good rule of thumb. I'm pretty sure my cpu is stable, it passes orthos for 6+ hours, but my system is still unstable, so im guessing its the ram since orthos doesnt test ram much if at all. ive adjusted my ram settings, it was at 1.8v 5-5-5-17 (?) and changed it to 2.2v w/ 5-5-5-15 and it seems to be working fine now........but will tell.
__________________

__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much does temperature usually increase with voltage? AP4LIFETN Overclocking and Modding 3 08-27-2007 11:46 PM
Quick Voltage Question MetalOwns Overclocking and Modding 14 07-29-2007 11:37 PM
Re: Overclocking: What voltage do I increase-BIOS pic included Hookster264 Overclocking and Modding 8 07-23-2007 12:13 AM
q6600 voltage baron5 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-13-2007 10:14 AM
RAM voltage and vCore KaliX Overclocking and Modding 7 06-06-2007 04:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.